TABLE OF CONTENTS
1 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
1.1 MARKET ATTRACTIVENESS ANALYSIS 15
1.1.1 GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION MARKET, BY TYPE 15
1.1.2 GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION MARKET, BY MEDIA 16
1.1.3 GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION MARKET, BY END-USE INDUSTRY 17
1.1.4 GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION MARKET, BY REGION 18
2 MARKET INTRODUCTION
2.1 DEFINITION 19
2.2 SCOPE OF THE STUDY 19
2.3 RESEARCH OBJECTIVE 19
2.4 MARKET STRUCTURE 20
3 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY
3.1 RESEARCH PROCESS 21
3.2 PRIMARY RESEARCH 22
3.3 SECONDARY RESEARCH 23
3.4 MARKET SIZE ESTIMATION 23
3.5 FORECAST MODEL 25
3.6 LIST OF ASSUMPTIONS 26
4 MARKET INSIGHTS
5 MARKET DYNAMICS
5.1 OVERVIEW 30
5.2 DRIVERS 31
5.2.1 STRINGENT ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATIONS 31
5.2.2 NEED FOR CLEAN AND SAFE WORKING ENVIRONMENT 31
5.3 RESTRAINT 32
5.3.1 USE OF RENEWABLE ENERGY SOURCES FOR POWER GENERATION 32
5.4 OPPORTUNITY 32
5.4.1 INVESTMENTS IN MANUFACTURING AND PROCESS INDUSTRIES IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES 32
6 MARKET FACTOR ANALYSIS
6.1 SUPPLY CHAIN ANALYSIS 34
6.1.1 DESIGN & DEVELOPMENT 35
6.1.2 COMPONENT & RAW MATERIAL SUPPLY 35
6.1.3 MANUFACTURE & ASSEMBLY 35
6.1.4 DISTRIBUTION 35
6.1.5 END USE 35
6.2 PORTER’S FIVE FORCES MODEL 36
6.2.1 THREAT OF NEW ENTRANTS 37
6.2.2 BARGAINING POWER OF SUPPLIERS 37
6.2.3 BARGAINING POWER OF BUYERS 37
6.2.4 THREAT OF SUBSTITUTES 37
6.2.5 RIVALRY 37
7 GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION MARKET, BY TYPE
7.1 OVERVIEW 38
7.2 AIR FILTER 39
7.3 LIQUID FILTERS 39
8 GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION MARKET, BY MEDIA
8.1 OVERVIEW 40
8.2 FIBER GLASS 42
8.3 ACTIVATED CHARCOAL/CARBON 42
8.4 FIBER PAPER 42
8.5 METAL 42
8.6 NONWOVEN FABRICS 43
8.7 OTHERS 43
9 GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION MARKET, BY END-USE INDUSTRY
9.1 OVERVIEW 44
9.2 OIL & GAS 45
9.3 MANUFACTURING 46
9.4 POWER GENERATION 46
9.5 PHARMACEUTICAL 46
9.6 OTHERS 47
10 GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION MARKET, BY REGION
10.1 OVERVIEW 48
10.2 NORTH AMERICA 50
10.2.1 US 52
10.2.2 CANADA 53
10.2.3 MEXICO 55
10.3 EUROPE 57
10.3.1 GERMANY 59
10.3.2 UK 60
10.3.3 FRANCE 62
10.3.4 REST OF EUROPE 63
10.4 ASIA-PACIFIC 65
10.4.1 CHINA 67
10.4.2 JAPAN 68
10.4.3 INDIA 70
10.4.4 AUSTRALIA 71
10.4.5 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC 72
10.5 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 74
10.5.1 SAUDI ARABIA 76
10.5.2 UAE 77
10.5.3 SOUTH AFRICA 79
10.5.4 REST OF MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 80
10.6 SOUTH AMERICA 82
10.6.1 BRAZIL 83
10.6.2 ARGENTINA 85
10.6.3 REST OF SOUTH AMERICA 86
11 COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE
11.1 COMPETITIVE OVERVIEW 88
11.2 COMPETITIVE BENCHMARKING 89
11.3 MARKET SHARE ANALYSIS 90
11.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS & GROWTH STRATEGIES 91
11.4.1 PRODUCT DEVELOPMENTS 91
11.4.2 MERGER AND ACQUISITION 91
12 COMPANY PROFILES
12.1 FREUDENBERG GROUP 92
12.1.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW 92
12.1.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW 93
12.1.3 PRODUCTS OFFERED 94
12.1.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS 95
12.1.5 SWOT ANALYSIS 95
12.1.6 KEY STRATEGIES 96
12.2 ALFA LAVAL 97
12.2.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW 97
12.2.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW 98
12.2.3 PRODUCTS OFFERED 99
12.2.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS 99
12.2.5 SWOT ANALYSIS 100
12.2.6 KEY STRATEGIES 100
12.3 EATON 101
12.3.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW 101
12.3.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW 102
12.3.3 PRODUCTS OFFERED 103
12.3.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS 103
12.3.5 SWOT ANALYSIS 104
12.3.6 KEY STRATEGIES 104
12.4 DONALDSON COMPANY, INC. 105
12.4.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW 105
12.4.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW 106
12.4.3 PRODUCTS/SERVICES OFFERED 107
12.4.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS 107
12.4.5 SWOT ANALYSIS 108
12.4.6 KEY STRATEGIES 108
12.5 MANN+HUMMEL 109
12.5.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW 109
12.5.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW 110
12.5.3 PRODUCTS OFFERED 111
12.5.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS 112
12.5.5 SWOT ANALYSIS 112
12.5.6 KEY STRATEGIES 113
12.6 LENNTECH B.V. 114
12.6.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW 114
12.6.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW 114
12.6.3 PRODUCTS/SERVICES OFFERED 114
12.6.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS 114
12.7 CAMFIL 115
12.7.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW 115
12.7.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW 115
12.7.3 PRODUCTS/SERVICES OFFERED 115
12.7.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS 116
12.8 CUMMINS INC. 117
12.8.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW 117
12.8.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW 118
12.8.3 PRODUCTS OFFERED 119
12.8.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS 120
12.9 SIDCO FILTER CORPORATION 121
12.9.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW 121
12.9.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW 121
12.9.3 PRODUCTS/SERVICES OFFERED 121
12.9.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS 123
12.10 FILTRATION GROUP CORPORATION 124
12.10.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW 124
12.10.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW 124
12.10.3 PRODUCTS/SERVICES OFFERED 124
12.10.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS 125
12.11 PALL CORPORATION 126
12.11.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW 126
12.11.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW 126
12.11.3 PRODUCTS OFFERED 126
12.11.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS 127
12.12 AHLSTROM-MUNKSJÖ 128
12.12.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW 128
12.12.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW 129
12.12.3 PRODUCTS/SERVICES OFFERED 130
12.12.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS 130
12.13 PARKER HANNIFIN CORP 131
12.13.1 COMPANY OVERVIEW 131
12.13.2 FINANCIAL OVERVIEW 132
12.13.3 PRODUCTS OFFERED 133
12.13.4 KEY DEVELOPMENTS 134
LIST OF TABLESTABLE 1 PRIMARY INTERVIEWS 22
TABLE 2 LIST OF ASSUMPTIONS 26
TABLE 3 GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 39
TABLE 4 GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 41
TABLE 5 GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 45
TABLE 6 GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION MARKET, BY REGION, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 49
TABLE 7 NORTH AMERICA: INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION MARKET, BY COUNTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 50
TABLE 8 NORTH AMERICA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 50
TABLE 9 NORTH AMERICA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 51
TABLE 10 NORTH AMERICA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 51
TABLE 11 US: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 52
TABLE 12 US: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 52
TABLE 13 US: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 53
TABLE 14 CANADA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 53
TABLE 15 CANADA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 54
TABLE 16 CANADA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 54
TABLE 17 MEXICO: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 55
TABLE 18 MEXICO: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 55
TABLE 19 MEXICO: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 56
TABLE 20 EUROPE: INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION MARKET, BY COUNTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 57
TABLE 21 EUROPE: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 57
TABLE 22 EUROPE: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 58
TABLE 23 EUROPE: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 58
TABLE 24 GERMANY: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 59
TABLE 25 GERMANY: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 59
TABLE 26 GERMANY: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 60
TABLE 27 UK: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 60
TABLE 28 UK: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 61
TABLE 29 UK: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 61
TABLE 30 FRANCE: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 62
TABLE 31 FRANCE: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 62
TABLE 32 FRANCE: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 63
TABLE 33 REST OF EUROPE: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 63
TABLE 34 REST OF EUROPE: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 64
TABLE 35 REST OF EUROPE: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 64
TABLE 36 ASIA-PACIFIC: INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION MARKET, BY COUNTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 65
TABLE 37 ASIA-PACIFIC: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 65
TABLE 38 ASIA-PACIFIC: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 66
TABLE 39 ASIA-PACIFIC: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 66
TABLE 40 CHINA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 67
TABLE 41 CHINA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 67
TABLE 42 CHINA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 68
TABLE 43 JAPAN: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 68
TABLE 44 JAPAN: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 69
TABLE 45 JAPAN: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 69
TABLE 46 INDIA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 70
TABLE 47 INDIA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 70
TABLE 48 INDIA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 71
TABLE 49 AUSTRALIA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 71
TABLE 50 AUSTRALIA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 72
TABLE 51 AUSTRALIA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 72
TABLE 52 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 73
TABLE 53 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 73
TABLE 54 REST OF ASIA-PACIFIC: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 73
TABLE 55 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA: INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION MARKET, BY COUNTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 74
TABLE 56 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 74
TABLE 57 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 75
TABLE 58 MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 75
TABLE 59 SAUDI ARABIA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 76
TABLE 60 SAUDI ARABIA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 76
TABLE 61 SAUDI ARABIA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 77
TABLE 62 UAE: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 77
TABLE 63 UAE: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 78
TABLE 64 UAE: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 78
TABLE 65 SOUTH AFRICA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 79
TABLE 66 SOUTH AFRICA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 79
TABLE 67 SOUTH AFRICA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 80
TABLE 68 REST OF MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 80
TABLE 69 REST OF MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 81
TABLE 70 REST OF MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 81
TABLE 71 SOUTH AMERICA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION MARKET, BY COUNTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 82
TABLE 72 SOUTH AMERICA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 82
TABLE 73 SOUTH AMERICA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 83
TABLE 74 SOUTH AMERICA: GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 83
TABLE 75 BRAZIL: INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 84
TABLE 76 BRAZIL: INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 84
TABLE 77 BRAZIL: INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 84
TABLE 78 ARGENTINA: INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 85
TABLE 79 ARGENTINA: INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 85
TABLE 80 ARGENTINA: INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 86
TABLE 81 REST OF SOUTH AMERICA: INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY TYPE, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 86
TABLE 82 REST OF SOUTH AMERICA: INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY MEDIA, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 87
TABLE 83 REST OF SOUTH AMERICA: INDUSTRIAL FILTRATION: MARKET ESTIMATES & FORECAST, BY END-USE INDUSTRY, 2018-2030 (USD MILLION) 87
TABLE 84 PRODUCT DEVELOPMENTS 91
TABLE 85 MERGER AND ACQUISITION 91
TABLE 86 FREUDENBERG GROUP: PRODUCTS/SERVICES OFFERED 94
TABLE 87 FREUDENBERG GROUP: KEY DEVELOPMENTS 95
TABLE 88 ALFA LAVAL: PRODUCTS OFFERED 99
TABLE 89 ALFA LAVAL: KEY DEVELOPMENTS 99
TABLE 90 EATON: PRODUCTS OFFERED 103
TABLE 91 EATON: KEY DEVELOPMENTS 103
TABLE 92 DONALDSON COMPANY, INC.: PRODUCTS/SERVICES OFFERED 107
TABLE 93 DONALDSON COMPANY, INC.: KEY DEVELOPMENTS 107
TABLE 94 MANN+HUMMEL: PRODUCTS OFFERED 111
TABLE 95 MANN+HUMMEL: KEY DEVELOPMENTS 112
TABLE 96 LENNTECH B.V.: PRODUCTS OFFERED 114
TABLE 97 CAMFIL: PRODUCTS/SERVICES OFFERED 115
TABLE 98 CAMFIL: KEY DEVELOPMENTS 116
TABLE 99 CUMMINS INC.: PRODUCTS OFFERED 119
TABLE 100 CUMMINS INC.: KEY DEVELOPMENTS 120
TABLE 101 SIDCO FILTER CORPORATION: PRODUCTS/SERVICES OFFERED 121
TABLE 102 FILTRATION GROUP CORPORATION: PRODUCTS/SERVICES OFFERED 124
TABLE 103 FILTRATION GROUP CORPORATION: KEY DEVELOPMENTS 125
TABLE 104 PALL CORPORATION: PRODUCTS OFFERED 126
TABLE 105 PALL CORPORATION: KEY DEVELOPMENTS 127
TABLE 106 AHLSTROM-MUNKSJÖ: PRODUCTS/SERVICES OFFERED 130
TABLE 107 AHLSTROM-MUNKSJÖ: KEY DEVELOPMENTS 130
TABLE 108 PARKER HANNIFIN CORP: PRODUCTS OFFERED 133
TABLE 109 PARKER HANNIFIN CORP: KEY DEVELOPMENTS 134
| ※参考情報 産業用ろ過は、液体や気体中の不純物を除去するための技術であり、さまざまな産業分野において重要な役割を果たしています。ろ過は、製品の品質向上、稼働の効率化、環境保護などに寄与しています。ろ過プロセスは、物理的な手法や化学的な手法を用いて行われ、さまざまな種類のフィルターを使用します。 産業用ろ過の種類には、主に以下のようなものがあります。まず、物理的ろ過は、液体や気体をフィルターを通過させることで、不純物を物理的に除去します。これには、スクリーニング、セリウムフィルター、ナノフィルターなどが含まれます。 次に、化学的ろ過は、吸着や反応を利用して不純物を除去します。活性炭吸着や膜分離技術が代表的なもので、特定の成分を選択的に除去することが可能です。また、生物学的ろ過は、微生物を使用して有機物や栄養塩を分解・除去する技術で、特に下水処理や水質改善に利用されます。 ろ過の用途は多岐にわたります。製造業では、化学品や食品、医薬品の製造過程で、不純物を取り除くためにろ過が行われます。たとえば、飲料水のろ過は、微生物や化学物質を除去し、安全な飲料水を提供するために不可欠です。また、工業用水の処理においても、ろ過は水を再利用するための重要なステップとなります。 環境においては、廃水処理施設でのろ過が特に重要です。産業廃水から有害物質を効率的に除去するため、多様なろ過技術が採用されています。これにより、河川や海洋、地下水などの水環境を守ることができます。このようなろ過技術は、持続可能な社会を実現するための基盤ともなっています。 関連技術としては、膜分離技術や逆浸透、電気泳動による分離技術などがあります。膜分離技術では、セラミック膜やポリマー膜を使用して、微細な粒子やイオンを効果的に除去することが可能です。逆浸透は、水中の溶解物質を高圧をかけて膜を通過させることにより、純水を得る技術です。 それに加えて、ろ過システムの自動化やモニタリング技術も進化しており、これにより効率的な運用が実現されています。センサーを使用して流体の状態をリアルタイムで監視し、適切なタイミングでフィルターの清掃や交換を行うことで、メンテナンスコストを削減することが可能です。 さらに、産業用ろ過においては、分離効率や耐久性を向上させるための新材料の研究開発も行われています。ナノ材料を利用したフィルターは、従来のフィルターよりも高い性能を発揮することが期待されています。こうした技術革新は、今後の産業用ろ過の発展に大きく寄与するでしょう。 総じて、産業用ろ過は、製品の品質向上や環境保護の観点から極めて重要な技術です。さまざまな産業分野での適用が進む中で、より持続可能な社会を築くためには、ろ過技術のさらなる進化と最適化が求められています。これにより、未来の産業界においても、ろ過技術は欠かせない要素であり続けるでしょう。産業用ろ過の技術的進展が、環境問題の解決や資源の効率的な利用に寄与することが期待されています。 |
*** 免責事項 ***
https://www.globalresearch.co.jp/disclaimer/

