1. Market – Executive Summary
2. Market Overview
2.1. Market Definition and Introduction
2.2. Market Taxonomy/ Research Scope
3. Market Background and Foundation Data
3.1. Global Chemical Industry Growth Outlook
3.2. Global Ketone Industry Growth Overview
3.3. Market: Application Mapping
3.4. Global Methyl Ethyl Ketone: Apparent Production & Consumption Analysis
3.4.1. Production Capacity (Kilo Tons)
3.4.1.1. By Key Regions
3.4.1.2. By Key Companies
3.4.2. Consumption Statistics
3.4.3. Apparent Trade Analysis
3.5. Market Opportunity Assessment
3.5.1. Total Available Market (US$ million)
3.5.2. Serviceable Addressable Market (US$ million)
3.5.3. Serviceable Obtainable Market (US$ million)
3.6. Market Dynamics
3.6.1. Drivers
3.6.2. Restraints
3.6.3. Opportunities
3.6.4. Trends
3.7. Forecast and Factors – Relevance and Impact
3.8. PESTLE Analysis
3.9. Investment Feasibility Analysis
3.10. Industry Value and Supply Chain Analysis
3.10.1. Value Added at Each Node of Supply Chain
3.10.2. Gross Profitability Margins (at Every Level)
3.10.3. List of Key Participants
3.10.3.1. Operating Margins (at each node of value chain)
3.10.3.2. Key Raw Material Manufacturers
3.10.3.3. Key Manufacturers
3.10.3.4. Key Distributor/Retailers
3.10.3.5. Key End-use Industry
4. Global Demand (Kilo Tons) Analysis and Forecast
4.1. Historical Market Volume (Kilo Tons) Analysis, 2018–2022
4.2. Current and Future Market Volume (Kilo Tons) Projections, 2023–2033
4.3. Y–o–Y Volume Growth Trend Analysis
5. Global Market – Pricing Analysis
5.1. Grade and Country–Level Pricing Analysis
5.2. Global Average Pricing Analysis Benchmark
5.3. Factors Influencing Pricing
6. Global Market Value (US$ million) Analysis and Forecast
6.1. Historical Market Value (US$ million) Analysis, 2018–2022
6.2. Current and Future Market Value (US$ million) Projections, 2023–2033
6.2.1. Y–o–Y Growth Trend Analysis
6.2.2. Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis
7. Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Grade
7.1. Introduction / Key Findings
7.2. Historical Market Size (US$ million) and Volume (Kilo Tons) Analysis By Grade, 2018–2022
7.3. Current and Future Market Size (US$ million) Analysis and Volume (Kilo Tons) Forecast By Grade, 2023–2033
7.3.1. Regular
7.3.2. Urethane
7.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis By Grade
8. Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Function
8.1. Introduction / Key Findings
8.2. Historical Market Size (US$ million) and Volume (Kilo Tons) Analysis By Function, 2018–2022
8.3. Current and Future Market Size (US$ million) Analysis and Volume (Kilo Tons) Forecast By Function, 2023–2033
8.3.1. Solvent
8.3.2. Cleaning Agent
8.3.3. Hardener
8.3.4. Welding Agent
8.3.5. Precursor
8.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis By Function
9. Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Application
9.1. Introduction / Key Findings
9.2. Historical Market Size (US$ million) and Volume (Kilo Tons) Analysis By Application, 2018–2022
9.3. Current and Future Market Size (US$ million) Analysis and Volume (Kilo Tons) Forecast By Application, 2023–2033
9.3.1. Paint & Coatings Formulation
9.3.2. Fragrance Formulation
9.3.3. Rubber Manufacturing
9.3.4. Adhesive Formulation
9.3.5. Printing Inks Formulation
9.3.6. Textile Manufacturing
9.3.7. Others (Paraffin Wax Production, etc.)
9.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis By Application
10. Global Market Analysis and Forecast, By Region
10.1. Introduction
10.2. Historical Market Size (US$ million) and Volume (Kilo Tons) Analysis By Region, 2018–2022
10.3. Current Market Size (US$ million) Analysis and Volume (Kilo Tons) Forecast By Region, 2023–2033
10.3.1. North America
10.3.2. Latin America
10.3.3. Europe
10.3.4. East Asia
10.3.5. South Asia & Oceania
10.3.6. Middle East & Africa
10.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis By Region
11. North America Market Analysis and Forecast
11.1. Introduction / Key Findings
11.2. Pricing Analysis
11.3. Historical Market Size (US$ million) and Volume (Kilo Tons) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2018–2022
11.4. Market Size (US$ million) and Volume (Kilo Tons) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2023–2033
11.4.1. By Country
11.4.1.1. U.S.
11.4.1.2. Canada
11.4.2. By Grade
11.4.3. By Function
11.4.4. By Application
11.5. Market Attractiveness Analysis
11.5.1. By Country
11.5.2. By Grade
11.5.3. By Function
11.5.4. By Application
12. Latin America Market Analysis and Forecast
12.1. Introduction / Key Findings
12.2. Pricing Analysis
12.3. Historical Market Size (US$ million) and Volume (Kilo Tons) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2018–2022
12.4. Market Size (US$ million) and Volume (Kilo Tons) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2023–2033
12.4.1. By Country
12.4.1.1. Brazil
12.4.1.2. Mexico
12.4.1.3. Argentina
12.4.1.4. Rest of Latin America
12.4.2. By Grade
12.4.3. By Function
12.4.4. By Application
12.5. Market Attractiveness Analysis
12.5.1. By Country
12.5.2. By Grade
12.5.3. By Function
12.5.4. By Application
13. Europe Market Analysis and Forecast
13.1. Introduction / Key Findings
13.2. Pricing Analysis
13.3. Historical Market Size (US$ million) and Volume (Kilo Tons) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2018–2022
13.4. Market Size (US$ million) and Volume (Kilo Tons) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2023–2033
13.4.1. By Country
13.4.1.1. Germany
13.4.1.2. France
13.4.1.3. Italy
13.4.1.4. Spain
13.4.1.5. U.K.
13.4.1.6. BENELUX
13.4.1.7. Russia
13.4.1.8. Rest of Europe
13.4.2. By Grade
13.4.3. By Function
13.4.4. By Application
13.5. Market Attractiveness Analysis
13.5.1. By Country
13.5.2. By Grade
13.5.3. By Function
13.5.4. By Application
14. East Asia Market Analysis and Forecast
14.1. Introduction / Key Findings
14.2. Pricing Analysis
14.3. Historical Market Size (US$ million) and Volume (Kilo Tons) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2018–2022
14.4. Market Size (US$ million) and Volume (Kilo Tons) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2023–2033
14.4.1. By Country
14.4.1.1. China
14.4.1.2. Japan
14.4.1.3. South Korea
14.4.2. By Grade
14.4.3. By Function
14.4.4. By Application
14.5. Market Attractiveness Analysis
14.5.1. By Country
14.5.2. By Grade
14.5.3. By Function
14.5.4. By Application
15. South Asia & Oceania Market Analysis and Forecast
15.1. Introduction / Key Findings
15.2. Pricing Analysis
15.3. Historical Market Size (US$ million) and Volume (Kilo Tons) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2018–2022
15.4. Market Size (US$ million) and Volume (Kilo Tons) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2023–2033
15.4.1. By Country
15.4.1.1. India
15.4.1.2. Thailand
15.4.1.3. Indonesia
15.4.1.4. Malaysia
15.4.1.5. Australia & New Zealand
15.4.1.6. Rest of South Asia & Oceania
15.4.2. By Grade
15.4.3. By Function
15.4.4. By Application
15.5. Market Attractiveness Analysis
15.5.1. By Country
15.5.2. By Grade
15.5.3. By Function
15.5.4. By Application
16. Middle East & Africa Market Analysis and Forecast
16.1. Introduction / Key Findings
16.2. Pricing Analysis
16.3. Historical Market Size (US$ million) and Volume (Kilo Tons) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2018–2022
16.4. Market Size (US$ million) and Volume (Kilo Tons) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2023–2033
16.4.1. By Country
16.4.1.1. GCC Countries
16.4.1.2. South Africa
16.4.1.3. Northern Africa
16.4.1.4. Turkiye
16.4.1.5. Rest of Middle East & Africa
16.4.2. By Grade
16.4.3. By Function
16.4.4. By Application
16.5. Market Attractiveness Analysis
16.5.1. By Country
16.5.2. By Grade
16.5.3. By Function
16.5.4. By Application
17. Country–level Market Analysis and Forecast
17.1. Introduction / Key Findings
17.1.1. Market Value Proportion Analysis, By Key Countries
17.1.2. Global Vs. Country Growth Comparison
17.2. US Market Analysis
17.2.1. Value Proportion Analysis by Market Taxonomy
17.2.2. Volume (Kilo Tons) and Value (US$ million) Analysis and Forecast by Market Taxonomy, 2018–2033
17.2.2.1. By Grade
17.2.2.2. By Function
17.2.2.3. By Application
17.3. Canada Market Analysis
17.3.1. Value Proportion Analysis by Market Taxonomy
17.3.2. Volume (Kilo Tons) and Value (US$ million) Analysis and Forecast by Market Taxonomy, 2018–2033
17.3.2.1. By Grade
17.3.2.2. By Function
17.3.2.3. By Application
17.4. Brazil Market Analysis
17.4.1. Value Proportion Analysis by Market Taxonomy
17.4.2. Volume (Kilo Tons) and Value (US$ million) Analysis and Forecast by Market Taxonomy, 2018–2033
17.4.2.1. By Grade
17.4.2.2. By Function
17.4.2.3. By Application
17.5. Mexico Market Analysis
17.5.1. Value Proportion Analysis by Market Taxonomy
17.5.2. Volume (Kilo Tons) and Value (US$ million) Analysis and Forecast by Market Taxonomy, 2018–2033
17.5.2.1. By Grade
17.5.2.2. By Function
17.5.2.3. By Application
17.6. Argentina Market Analysis
17.6.1. Value Proportion Analysis by Market Taxonomy
17.6.2. Volume (Kilo Tons) and Value (US$ million) Analysis and Forecast by Market Taxonomy, 2018–2033
17.6.2.1. By Grade
17.6.2.2. By Function
17.6.2.3. By Application
17.7. Germany Market Analysis
17.7.1. Value Proportion Analysis by Market Taxonomy
17.7.2. Volume (Kilo Tons) and Value (US$ million) Analysis and Forecast by Market Taxonomy, 2018–2033
17.7.2.1. By Grade
17.7.2.2. By Function
17.7.2.3. By Application
17.8. France Market Analysis
17.8.1. Value Proportion Analysis by Market Taxonomy
17.8.2. Volume (Kilo Tons) and Value (US$ million) Analysis and Forecast by Market Taxonomy, 2018–2033
17.8.2.1. By Grade
17.8.2.2. By Function
17.8.2.3. By Application
17.9. Italy Market Analysis
17.9.1. Value Proportion Analysis by Market Taxonomy
17.9.2. Volume (Kilo Tons) and Value (US$ million) Analysis and Forecast by Market Taxonomy, 2018–2033
17.9.2.1. By Grade
17.9.2.2. By Function
17.9.2.3. By Application
17.10. Spain Market Analysis
17.10.1. Value Proportion Analysis by Market Taxonomy
17.10.2. Volume (Kilo Tons) and Value (US$ million) Analysis and Forecast by Market Taxonomy, 2018–2033
17.10.2.1. By Grade
17.10.2.2. By Function
17.10.2.3. By Application
17.11. BENELUX Market Analysis
17.11.1. Value Proportion Analysis by Market Taxonomy
17.11.2. Volume (Kilo Tons) and Value (US$ million) Analysis and Forecast by Market Taxonomy, 2018–2033
17.11.2.1. By Grade
17.11.2.2. By Function
17.11.2.3. By Application
17.12. Russia Market Analysis
17.12.1. Value Proportion Analysis by Market Taxonomy
17.12.2. Volume (Kilo Tons) and Value (US$ million) Analysis and Forecast by Market Taxonomy, 2018–2033
17.12.2.1. By Grade
17.12.2.2. By Function
17.12.2.3. By Application
17.13. U.K. Market Analysis
17.13.1. Value Proportion Analysis by Market Taxonomy
17.13.2. Volume (Kilo Tons) and Value (US$ million) Analysis and Forecast by Market Taxonomy, 2018–2033
17.13.2.1. By Grade
17.13.2.2. By Function
17.13.2.3. By Application
17.14. China Market Analysis
17.14.1. Value Proportion Analysis by Market Taxonomy
17.14.2. Volume (Kilo Tons) and Value (US$ million) Analysis and Forecast by Market Taxonomy, 2018–2033
17.14.2.1. By Grade
17.14.2.2. By Function
17.14.2.3. By Application
17.15. Japan Market Analysis
17.15.1. Value Proportion Analysis by Market Taxonomy
17.15.2. Volume (Kilo Tons) and Value (US$ million) Analysis and Forecast by Market Taxonomy, 2018–2033
17.15.2.1. By Grade
17.15.2.2. By Function
17.15.2.3. By Application
17.16. South Korea Market Analysis
17.16.1. Value Proportion Analysis by Market Taxonomy
17.16.2. Volume (Kilo Tons) and Value (US$ million) Analysis and Forecast by Market Taxonomy, 2018–2033
17.16.2.1. By Grade
17.16.2.2. By Function
17.16.2.3. By Application
17.17. India Market Analysis
17.17.1. Value Proportion Analysis by Market Taxonomy
17.17.2. Volume (Kilo Tons) and Value (US$ million) Analysis and Forecast by Market Taxonomy, 2018–2033
17.17.2.1. By Grade
17.17.2.2. By Function
17.17.2.3. By Application
17.18. ASEAN Countries Market Analysis
17.18.1. Value Proportion Analysis by Market Taxonomy
17.18.2. Volume (Kilo Tons) and Value (US$ million) Analysis and Forecast by Market Taxonomy, 2018–2033
17.18.2.1. By Grade
17.18.2.2. By Function
17.18.2.3. By Application
17.19. Australia Market Analysis
17.19.1. Value Proportion Analysis by Market Taxonomy
17.19.2. Volume (Kilo Tons) and Value (US$ million) Analysis and Forecast by Market Taxonomy, 2018–2033
17.19.2.1. By Grade
17.19.2.2. By Function
17.19.2.3. By Application
17.20. GCC Countries Market Analysis
17.20.1. Value Proportion Analysis by Market Taxonomy
17.20.2. Volume (Kilo Tons) and Value (US$ million) Analysis and Forecast by Market Taxonomy, 2018–2033
17.20.2.1. By Grade
17.20.2.2. By Function
17.20.2.3. By Application
17.21. Turkiye Market Analysis
17.21.1. Value Proportion Analysis by Market Taxonomy
17.21.2. Volume (Kilo Tons) and Value (US$ million) Analysis and Forecast by Market Taxonomy, 2018–2033
17.21.2.1. By Grade
17.21.2.2. By Function
17.21.2.3. By Application
17.22. South Africa Market Analysis
17.22.1. Value Proportion Analysis by Market Taxonomy
17.22.2. Volume (Kilo Tons) and Value (US$ million) Analysis and Forecast by Market Taxonomy, 2018–2033
17.22.2.1. By Grade
17.22.2.2. By Function
17.22.2.3. By Application
18. Market Structure Analysis
18.1. Market Analysis by Tier of Companies
18.2. Market Concentration of Players
18.3. Market Share Analysis of Top Players
18.4. Market Presence Analysis
19. Competition Analysis
19.1. Competition Dashboard
19.2. Competition Benchmarking of Products
19.3. Competition Deep Dive:
19.3.1. Cetex Petrochemicals Ltd
19.3.1.1. Overview
19.3.1.2. Product Portfolio
19.3.1.3. Key Financials
19.3.1.4. Sales Footprint
19.3.1.5. SWOT Analysis
19.3.1.6. Key Developments
19.3.1.7. Strategy Overview
19.3.2. ENEOS Corporation
19.3.2.1. Overview
19.3.2.2. Product Portfolio
19.3.2.3. Key Financials
19.3.2.4. Sales Footprint
19.3.2.5. SWOT Analysis
19.3.2.6. Key Developments
19.3.2.7. Strategy Overview
19.3.3. Exxon Mobil Corporation
19.3.3.1. Overview
19.3.3.2. Product Portfolio
19.3.3.3. Key Financials
19.3.3.4. Sales Footprint
19.3.3.5. SWOT Analysis
19.3.3.6. Key Developments
19.3.3.7. Strategy Overview
19.3.4. INEOS
19.3.4.1. Overview
19.3.4.2. Product Portfolio
19.3.4.3. Key Financials
19.3.4.4. Sales Footprint
19.3.4.5. SWOT Analysis
19.3.4.6. Key Developments
19.3.4.7. Strategy Overview
19.3.5. Maruzen Petrochemical
19.3.5.1. Overview
19.3.5.2. Product Portfolio
19.3.5.3. Key Financials
19.3.5.4. Sales Footprint
19.3.5.5. SWOT Analysis
19.3.5.6. Key Developments
19.3.5.7. Strategy Overview
19.3.6. Sasol
19.3.6.1. Overview
19.3.6.2. Product Portfolio
19.3.6.3. Key Financials
19.3.6.4. Sales Footprint
19.3.6.5. SWOT Analysis
19.3.6.6. Key Developments
19.3.6.7. Strategy Overview
19.3.7. Shanghai Douwin Chemical Co., Ltd.
19.3.7.1. Overview
19.3.7.2. Product Portfolio
19.3.7.3. Key Financials
19.3.7.4. Sales Footprint
19.3.7.5. SWOT Analysis
19.3.7.6. Key Developments
19.3.7.7. Strategy Overview
19.3.8. Shell
19.3.8.1. Overview
19.3.8.2. Product Portfolio
19.3.8.3. Key Financials
19.3.8.4. Sales Footprint
19.3.8.5. SWOT Analysis
19.3.8.6. Key Developments
19.3.8.7. Strategy Overview
19.3.9. TASCO Group
19.3.9.1. Overview
19.3.9.2. Product Portfolio
19.3.9.3. Key Financials
19.3.9.4. Sales Footprint
19.3.9.5. SWOT Analysis
19.3.9.6. Key Developments
19.3.9.7. Strategy Overview
19.3.10. Zibo Qixiang Tengda Chemical
19.3.10.1. Overview
19.3.10.2. Product Portfolio
19.3.10.3. Key Financials
19.3.10.4. Sales Footprint
19.3.10.5. SWOT Analysis
19.3.10.6. Key Developments
19.3.10.7. Strategy Overview
19.3.11. Other Players
19.3.11.1. Overview
19.3.11.2. Product Portfolio
19.3.11.3. Key Financials
19.3.11.4. Sales Footprint
19.3.11.5. SWOT Analysis
19.3.11.6. Key Developments
19.3.11.7. Strategy Overview
20. Assumptions & Acronyms Used
21. Research Methodology
| ※参考情報 メチルエチルケトン(Methyl Ethyl Ketone、MEK)は、有機化合物の一種であり、化学式はC4H8Oです。これは無色の液体で、特有の甘い匂いを伴い、揮発性と可燃性が高い性質を持っています。MEKは一般的に溶媒として使用されることが多く、化学合成の中間体としても重要な役割を果たしています。 メチルエチルケトンは、工業的には主にプロパンの脱水素化反応や、ブタンのケト化によって得られます。これにより、安定した供給が可能となり、広く利用されています。一般的には、エステルやアルコールの合成、または他のケトン類の製造過程での中間体として重宝されています。 MEKの主要な用途の一つは、溶媒としての使用です。特に、塗料、接着剤、樹脂、プラスチック製品の製造において、溶解剤として活躍します。その揮発性の高さから、速乾性の塗料などに特に適しています。さらに、電子機器の製造においては、部品のクリーニングやデグリース作業にも使用されています。 また、メチルエチルケトンは、化学合成の中間体としても重要であり、様々な化合物の合成において利用されます。たとえば、MEKはそれ自体の反応によって、他の有機化合物、例えば、メチルエチルアミンや、反応性の高い化合物を生み出すことがあります。これにより、製薬や農薬、香料の開発においても重要視されています。 一方で、MEKは揮発性が高く、取り扱いには注意が必要です。吸入や皮膚接触によって健康に影響を及ぼす可能性があり、長期間の曝露は中枢神経系に悪影響を及ぼすことがあります。そのため、作業環境では適切な換気や防護具の使用が求められます。また、MEKは可燃性の液体であるため、火気厳禁の表示を設けることが重要です。 メチルエチルケトンの関連技術には、資源の効率的な利用やプロセスの最適化に関する研究が挙げられます。これには、MEKの合成方法を改良することで、より経済的かつ環境に優しいプロセスの開発が含まれます。また、再生可能な資源を用いた合成経路の探求も進んでおり、持続可能性を高めるための挑戦が続いています。 さらに、メチルエチルケトンの使用に関連する規制や安全基準も重要な考慮事項です。化学物質の扱いに関する法律や基準は、各国で異なるため、その遵守が求められます。労働安全衛生法や化学物質管理に関する国際的な指針に従った管理が求められます。 メチルエチルケトンは、広範な用途を持つ重要な化合物であり、化学産業において欠かせない存在です。今後もその特性や用途の研究が進められ、より安全かつ効率的な利用が模索されることでしょう。そして、持続可能な開発の観点からも、MEKの利用方法について新たな視点が求められる時代に入ってきていると言えます。これにより、化学産業全体の進化が期待され、さらなる技術革新が促進されることが望まれています。 |
*** 免責事項 ***
https://www.globalresearch.co.jp/disclaimer/

