1. Executive Summary
1.1. Key Findings
1.1.1. Overall Market
1.1.2. Segment Overview
1.1.3. Regional Overview
1.1.4. Competitor’s Focus
1.1.5. Consumer’s Perception
1.2. Summary of Statistics
1.3. Market Characteristics and Attributes
2. Market Overview
2.1. Introduction and Definition
2.2. Research Scope
3. COVID 19 Impact Assessment
3.1. Demand in Market
3.1.1. Global Market Quarterly Market Value Analysis (US$ Mn), 2022
3.1.2. Global Market Value Y-o-Y Growth Pre and Post Crisis Projection
3.1.3. Global Market Recalibrated Growth Projection (US$ Mn)
3.2. Market Shrink and Recovery Trend Assessment, by Region
3.3. Market Recalibrated Market and Growth Assessment, by Region
4. Market Background
4.1. Country wise Market Attractiveness Index
4.2. Market Scenario-based Forecast
4.3. Value Chain Analysis
4.3.1. List of Manufacturers
4.3.2. List of Online Retailers
4.3.3. List of Installation Types
4.4. Investment Feasibility Assessment
4.4.1. Investment Feasibility for Market
4.5. Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
4.5.1. Bargaining Power of Buyers
4.5.2. Bargaining Power of Suppliers
4.5.3. Threat of Substitute Materials
4.5.4. Threat of New Entrants
4.5.5. Intensity of Rivalry
4.5.6. 5 Forces Acting Upon Market
4.6. PESTEL Analysis
4.7. Forecast Factors
4.7.1. Increasing Government Regulations
4.7.2. Expansion of Industry
4.7.3. Compliance to Insurance Regulations
4.7.4. Advancements in Market
4.7.5. Increasing Global Temperature
4.7.6. Technological Advancements
4.8. Market Dynamics
4.8.1. Market Drivers
4.8.2. Market Restraints
4.8.3. Opportunity Windows
4.8.4. Key Trends
5. Global Market Pricing Analysis
5.1. Price Point Assessment
5.1.1. Weighted Average Pricing (2022), by Region
5.1.2. Key Factors Influencing Pricing
5.1.3. Price Benchmark by Region
5.1.4. Price Benchmark by Component
6. Global Market Analysis (2018 to 2022) and Forecast (2023 to 2033)
6.1. Market Overview
6.2. Introduction to Market Statistics
6.2.1. Global Market Value (US$ Mn)
6.2.2. Global Cumulative Historical Market and Absolute $ Opportunity
6.3. Y-o-Y Growth and Incremental Opportunity
6.4. Absolute Dollar Historical Market and Absolute Dollar Opportunity
7. Global Market Analysis (2018 to 2022) and Forecast (2023 to 2033), by Component
7.1. Introduction
7.1.1. Component Definition
7.1.1.1. Modules
7.1.1.2. Inverters
7.1.1.3. Balance Of Systems (BOS)
7.1.2. Market Key Findings, by Component
7.1.2.1. Absolute $ Opportunity (2023 to 2033)
7.1.2.2. Market Share and BPS Analysis
7.1.2.3. Y-o-Y Growth Projections
7.1.2.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
7.2. Global Market Regional Market Share Comparison, by Component
8. Global Market Analysis (2018 to 2022) and Forecast (2023 to 2033), by Material
8.1. Introduction
8.1.1. Material Definition
8.1.1.1. Silicon
8.1.1.2. Compounds
8.1.2. Market Key Findings, by Material
8.1.2.1. Absolute $ Opportunity (2023 to 2033)
8.1.2.2. Market Share and BPS Analysis
8.1.2.3. Y-o-Y Growth Projections
8.1.2.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
8.2. Global Market Regional Market Share Comparison, by Material
9. Global Market Analysis (2018 to 2022) and Forecast (2023 to 2033), by Application
9.1. Introduction
9.1.1. Application Definition
9.1.1.1. Commercial
9.1.1.2. Residential
9.1.1.3. Industrial
9.1.1.4. Utilities
9.1.2. Market Key Findings, by Application
9.1.2.1. Absolute $ Opportunity (2023 to 2033)
9.1.2.2. Market Share and BPS Analysis
9.1.2.3. Y-o-Y Growth Projections
9.1.2.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
9.2. Global Market Regional Market Share Comparison, by Application
10. Global Market Analysis (2018 to 2022) and Forecast (2023 to 2033), by Installation Type
10.1. Introduction
10.1.1. Installation Type Definition
10.1.1.1. Ground-mounted
10.1.1.2. Building-integrated (BIPV)
10.1.1.3. Floating PV
10.1.2. Market Key Findings, by Installation Type
10.1.2.1. Absolute $ Opportunity (2023 to 2033)
10.1.2.2. Market Share and BPS Analysis
10.1.2.3. Y-o-Y Growth Projections
10.1.2.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
10.2. Global Market Regional Market Share Comparison, by Installation Type
11. Global Market Analysis (2018 to 2022) and Forecast (2023 to 2033), by Region
11.1. Introduction
11.1.1. Regional Coverage
11.1.1.1. North America
11.1.1.2. Europe
11.1.1.3. East Asia
11.1.1.4. South Asia
11.1.1.5. Latin America
11.1.1.6. Middle East & Africa (MEA)
11.1.1.7. Oceania
11.1.2. Market Key Findings, by Region
11.1.2.1. Absolute $ Opportunity (2023 to 2033)
11.1.2.2. Market Share and BPS Analysis
11.1.2.3. Y-o-Y Growth Projections
11.1.2.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
11.2. Global Market Regional Market Share Comparison, by Region
12. North America Market Analysis and Forecast
12.1. Overview
12.1.1. North America Share in Global Market
12.2. Market Value & Volume Forecast and Analysis
12.2.1. By Country
12.2.1.1. United States
12.2.1.2. Canada
12.2.2. By Component
12.2.3. By Material
12.2.4. By Application
12.2.5. By Installation Type
12.3. Market Attractiveness Analysis
12.3.1. By Country
12.3.1.1. United States
12.3.1.2. Canada
12.3.2. By Component
12.3.3. By Material
12.3.4. By Application
12.3.5. By Installation Type
12.4. Y-o-Y Growth Comparison
13. Europe Market Analysis and Forecast
13.1. Overview
13.1.1. Europe Share in Global Market
13.2. Market Value & Volume Forecast and Analysis
13.2.1. By Country
13.2.1.1. Germany
13.2.1.2. United Kingdom
13.2.1.3. France
13.2.1.4. Russia
13.2.1.5. Spain
13.2.1.6. Italy
13.2.1.7. Rest of Europe
13.2.2. By Component
13.2.3. By Material
13.2.4. By Application
13.2.5. By Installation Type
13.3. Market Attractiveness Analysis
13.3.1. By Country
13.3.1.1. Germany
13.3.1.2. United Kingdom
13.3.1.3. France
13.3.1.4. Russia
13.3.1.5. Spain
13.3.1.6. Italy
13.3.1.7. Rest of Europe
13.3.2. By Component
13.3.3. By Material
13.3.4. By Application
13.3.5. By Installation Type
13.4. Y-o-Y Growth Comparison
14. East Asia Market Analysis and Forecast
14.1. Overview
14.1.1. East Asia Share in Global Market
14.2. Market Value & Volume Forecast and Analysis
14.2.1. By Country
14.2.1.1. China
14.2.1.2. Japan
14.2.1.3. South Korea
14.2.2. By Component
14.2.3. By Material
14.2.4. By Application
14.2.5. By Installation Type
14.3. Market Attractiveness Analysis
14.3.1. By Country
14.3.1.1. China
14.3.1.2. Japan
14.3.1.3. South Korea
14.3.2. By Component
14.3.3. By Material
14.3.4. By Application
14.3.5. By Installation Type
14.4. Y-o-Y Growth Comparison
15. South Asia Market Analysis and Forecast
15.1. Overview
15.1.1. South Asia Share in Global Market
15.2. Market Value & Volume Forecast and Analysis
15.2.1. By Country
15.2.1.1. India
15.2.1.2. Singapore
15.2.1.3. Indonesia
15.2.1.4. Thailand
15.2.1.5. Rest of South Asia
15.2.2. By Component
15.2.3. By Material
15.2.4. By Application
15.2.5. By Installation Type
15.3. Market Attractiveness Analysis
15.3.1. By Country
15.3.1.1. India
15.3.1.2. Singapore
15.3.1.3. Indonesia
15.3.1.4. Thailand
15.3.1.5. Rest of South Asia
15.3.2. By Component
15.3.3. By Material
15.3.4. By Application
15.3.5. By Installation Type
15.4. Y-o-Y Growth Comparison
16. Latin America Market Analysis and Forecast
16.1. Overview
16.1.1. Latin America Share in Global Market
16.2. Market Value & Volume Forecast and Analysis
16.2.1. By Country
16.2.1.1. Brazil
16.2.1.2. Mexico
16.2.1.3. Rest of LATAM
16.2.2. By Component
16.2.3. By Material
16.2.4. By Application
16.2.5. By Installation Type
16.3. Market Attractiveness Analysis
16.3.1. By Country
16.3.1.1. Brazil
16.3.1.2. Mexico
16.3.1.3. Rest of LATAM
16.3.2. By Component
16.3.3. By Material
16.3.4. By Application
16.3.5. By Installation Type
16.4. Y-o-Y Growth Comparison
17. Middle East & Africa Market Analysis and Forecast
17.1. Overview
17.1.1. Middle East & Africa Share in Global Market
17.2. Market Value & Volume Forecast and Analysis
17.2.1. By Country
17.2.1.1. Turkey
17.2.1.2. GCC Countries
17.2.1.3. Rest of MEA
17.2.2. By Component
17.2.3. By Material
17.2.4. By Application
17.2.5. By Installation Type
17.3. Market Attractiveness Analysis
17.3.1. By Country
17.3.1.1. Turkey
17.3.1.2. GCC Countries
17.3.1.3. Rest of MEA
17.3.2. By Component
17.3.3. By Material
17.3.4. By Application
17.3.5. By Installation Type
17.4. Y-o-Y Growth Comparison
18. Oceania Market Analysis and Forecast
18.1. Overview
18.1.1. Oceania Share in Global Market
18.2. Market Value & Volume Forecast and Analysis
18.2.1. By Country
18.2.1.1. Australia
18.2.1.2. New Zealand
18.2.2. By Component
18.2.3. By Material
18.2.4. By Application
18.2.5. By Installation Type
18.3. Market Attractiveness Analysis
18.3.1. By Country
18.3.1.1. Australia
18.3.1.2. New Zealand
18.3.2. By Component
18.3.3. By Material
18.3.4. By Application
18.3.5. By Installation Type
18.4. Y-o-Y Growth Comparison
19. Global Market Analysis Key Countries
19.1. United States
19.1.1. Share of North American Market
19.1.2. Market Share, by Component, 2022
19.1.3. Market Share, by Material, 2022
19.1.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.1.5. Market Share, by Installation Type, 2022
19.2. Canada
19.2.1. Share of North American Market
19.2.2. Market Share, by Component, 2022
19.2.3. Market Share, by Material, 2022
19.2.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.2.5. Market Share, by Installation Type, 2022
19.3. Germany
19.3.1. Share of European Market
19.3.2. Market Share, by Component, 2022
19.3.3. Market Share, by Material, 2022
19.3.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.3.5. Market Share, by Installation Type, 2022
19.4. United Kingdom
19.4.1. Share of European Market
19.4.2. Market Share, by Component, 2022
19.4.3. Market Share, by Material, 2022
19.4.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.4.5. Market Share, by Installation Type, 2022
19.5. France
19.5.1. Share of European Market
19.5.2. Market Share, by Component, 2022
19.5.3. Market Share, by Material, 2022
19.5.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.5.5. Market Share, by Installation Type, 2022
19.6. Russia
19.6.1. Share of European Market
19.6.2. Market Share, by Component, 2022
19.6.3. Market Share, by Material, 2022
19.6.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.6.5. Market Share, by Installation Type, 2022
19.7. Spain
19.7.1. Share of European Market
19.7.2. Market Share, by Component, 2022
19.7.3. Market Share, by Material, 2022
19.7.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.7.5. Market Share, by Installation Type, 2022
19.8. Italy
19.8.1. Share of European Market
19.8.2. Market Share, by Component, 2022
19.8.3. Market Share, by Material, 2022
19.8.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.8.5. Market Share, by Installation Type, 2022
19.9. China
19.9.1. Share of East Asian Market
19.9.2. Market Share, by Component, 2022
19.9.3. Market Share, by Material, 2022
19.9.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.9.5. Market Share, by Installation Type, 2022
19.10. Japan
19.10.1. Share of East Asian Market
19.10.2. Market Share, by Component, 2022
19.10.3. Market Share, by Material, 2022
19.10.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.10.5. Market Share, by Installation Type, 2022
19.11. South Korea
19.11.1. Share of East Asian Market
19.11.2. Market Share, by Component, 2022
19.11.3. Market Share, by Material, 2022
19.11.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.11.5. Market Share, by Installation Type, 2022
19.12. India
19.12.1. Share of South Asian Market
19.12.2. Market Share, by Component, 2022
19.12.3. Market Share, by Material, 2022
19.12.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.12.5. Market Share, by Installation Type, 2022
19.13. Singapore
19.13.1. Share of South Asian Market
19.13.2. Market Share, by Component, 2022
19.13.3. Market Share, by Material, 2022
19.13.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.13.5. Market Share, by Installation Type, 2022
19.14. Indonesia
19.14.1. Share of South Asian Market
19.14.2. Market Share, by Component, 2022
19.14.3. Market Share, by Material, 2022
19.14.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.14.5. Market Share, by Installation Type, 2022
19.15. Thailand
19.15.1. Share of South Asian Market
19.15.2. Market Share, by Component, 2022
19.15.3. Market Share, by Material, 2022
19.15.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.15.5. Market Share, by Installation Type, 2022
19.16. Brazil
19.16.1. Share of Latin American Market
19.16.2. Market Share, by Component, 2022
19.16.3. Market Share, by Material, 2022
19.16.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.16.5. Market Share, by Installation Type, 2022
19.17. Mexico
19.17.1. Share of Latin American Market
19.17.2. Market Share, by Component, 2022
19.17.3. Market Share, by Material, 2022
19.17.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.17.5. Market Share, by Installation Type, 2022
19.18. Turkey
19.18.1. Share of MEA Market
19.18.2. Market Share, by Component, 2022
19.18.3. Market Share, by Material, 2022
19.18.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.18.5. Market Share, by Installation Type, 2022
19.19. GCC Countries
19.19.1. Share of MEA Market
19.19.2. Market Share, by Component, 2022
19.19.3. Market Share, by Material, 2022
19.19.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.19.5. Market Share, by Installation Type, 2022
19.20. South Africa
19.20.1. Share of MEA Market
19.20.2. Market Share, by Component, 2022
19.20.3. Market Share, by Material, 2022
19.20.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.20.5. Market Share, by Installation Type, 2022
19.21. Australia
19.21.1. Share of Oceania Market
19.21.2. Market Share, by Component, 2022
19.21.3. Market Share, by Material, 2022
19.21.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.21.5. Market Share, by Installation Type, 2022
19.22. New Zealand
19.22.1. Share of Oceania Market
19.22.2. Market Share, by Component, 2022
19.22.3. Market Share, by Material, 2022
19.22.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.22.5. Market Share, by Installation Type, 2022
20. Competition Landscape
20.1. Global Market Competition Dashboard
20.2. Global Market Tier Structure
20.2.1. Market Structure in 2022
20.2.2. Anticipated Market Structure in 2033
20.3. Global Market Share Analysis
21. Competition Analysis
21.1. GCL System Integration
21.1.1. Company Overview
21.1.2. Material Portfolio
21.1.3. Key Strategies
21.1.4. Regional Presence
21.1.5. Key Developments
21.1.6. SWOT Analysis
21.2. Suntech Power Co.
21.2.1. Company Overview
21.2.2. Material Portfolio
21.2.3. Key Strategies
21.2.4. Regional Presence
21.2.5. Key Developments
21.2.6. SWOT Analysis
21.3. Sharp Corporation
21.3.1. Company Overview
21.3.2. Material Portfolio
21.3.3. Key Strategies
21.3.4. Regional Presence
21.3.5. Key Developments
21.3.6. SWOT Analysis
21.4. Canadian Solar Inc.
21.4.1. Company Overview
21.4.2. Material Portfolio
21.4.3. Key Strategies
21.4.4. Regional Presence
21.4.5. Key Developments
21.4.6. SWOT Analysis
21.5. JA Solar Holdings
21.5.1. Company Overview
21.5.2. Material Portfolio
21.5.3. Key Strategies
21.5.4. Regional Presence
21.5.5. Key Developments
21.5.6. SWOT Analysis
21.6. Trina Solar Co. Ltd.
21.6.1. Company Overview
21.6.2. Material Portfolio
21.6.3. Key Strategies
21.6.4. Regional Presence
21.6.5. Key Developments
21.6.6. SWOT Analysis
21.7. Acciona, S.A.
21.7.1. Company Overview
21.7.2. Material Portfolio
21.7.3. Key Strategies
21.7.4. Regional Presence
21.7.5. Key Developments
21.7.6. SWOT Analysis
21.8. Tata Power Solar Systems Limited
21.8.1. Company Overview
21.8.2. Material Portfolio
21.8.3. Key Strategies
21.8.4. Regional Presence
21.8.5. Key Developments
21.8.6. SWOT Analysis
21.9. Risen Energy Co., Ltd.
21.9.1. Company Overview
21.9.2. Material Portfolio
21.9.3. Key Strategies
21.9.4. Regional Presence
21.9.5. Key Developments
21.9.6. SWOT Analysis
21.10. SunPower Corporation
21.10.1. Company Overview
21.10.2. Material Portfolio
21.10.3. Key Strategies
21.10.4. Regional Presence
21.10.5. Key Developments
21.10.6. SWOT Analysis
22. Appendix
23. Definitions of Analytical Frameworks
24. Sources and ReferencesT
Table 01: Global Market by Component, 2018 to 2033Table 02: Global Market Value (US$ Mn), by Component, 2018 to 2033
Table 03: Global Market by Material, 2018 to 2033
Table 04: Global Market Value (US$ Mn), by Material, 2018 to 2033
Table 05: Global Market by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 06: Global Market Value (US$ Mn), by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 07: Global Market by Installation Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 08: Global Market Value (US$ Mn), by Installation Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 09: Global Market by Region, 2018 to 2033
Table 10: Global Market Value (US$ Mn), by Region, 2018 to 2033
Table 11: North America Market by Component, 2018 to 2033
Table 12: North America Market Value (US$ Mn), by Component, 2018 to 2033
Table 13: North America Market by Material, 2018 to 2033
Table 14: North America Market Value (US$ Mn), by Material, 2018 to 2033
Table 15: North America Market by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 16: North America Market Value (US$ Mn), by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 17: North America Market by Installation Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 18: North America Market Value (US$ Mn), by Installation Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 19: North America Market by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 20: North America Market Value (US$ Mn), by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 21: Europe Market by Component, 2018 to 2033
Table 22: Europe Market Value (US$ Mn), by Component, 2018 to 2033
Table 23: Europe Market by Material, 2018 to 2033
Table 24: Europe Market Value (US$ Mn), by Material, 2018 to 2033
Table 25: Europe Market by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 26: Europe Market Value (US$ Mn), by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 27: Europe Market by Installation Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 28: Europe Market Value (US$ Mn), by Installation Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 29: Europe Market by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 30: Europe Market Value (US$ Mn), by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 31: East Asia Market by Component, 2018 to 2033
Table 32: East Asia Market Value (US$ Mn), by Component, 2018 to 2033
Table 33: East Asia Market by Material, 2018 to 2033
Table 34: East Asia Market Value (US$ Mn), by Material, 2018 to 2033
Table 35: East Asia Market by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 36: East Asia Market Value (US$ Mn), by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 37: East Asia Market by Installation Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 38: East Asia Market Value (US$ Mn), by Installation Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 39: East Asia Market by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 40: East Asia Market Value (US$ Mn), by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 41: South Asia Market by Component, 2018 to 2033
Table 42: South Asia Market Value (US$ Mn), by Component, 2018 to 2033
Table 43: South Asia Market by Material, 2018 to 2033
Table 44: South Asia Market Value (US$ Mn), by Material, 2018 to 2033
Table 45: South Asia Market by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 46: South Asia Market Value (US$ Mn), by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 47: South Asia Market by Installation Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 48: South Asia Market Value (US$ Mn), by Installation Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 49: South Asia Market by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 50: South Asia Market Value (US$ Mn), by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 51: Latin America Market by Component, 2018 to 2033
Table 52: Latin America Market Value (US$ Mn), by Component, 2018 to 2033
Table 53: Latin America Market by Material, 2018 to 2033
Table 54: Latin America Market Value (US$ Mn), by Material, 2018 to 2033
Table 55: Latin America Market by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 56: Latin America Market Value (US$ Mn), by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 57: Latin America Market by Installation Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 58: Latin America Market Value (US$ Mn), by Installation Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 59: Latin America Market by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 60: Latin America Market Value (US$ Mn), by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 61: Middle East and Africa Market by Component, 2018 to 2033
Table 62: Middle East and Africa Market Value (US$ Mn), by Component, 2018 to 2033
Table 63: Middle East and Africa Market by Material, 2018 to 2033
Table 64: Middle East and Africa Market Value (US$ Mn), by Material, 2018 to 2033
Table 65: Middle East and Africa Market by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 66: Middle East and Africa Market Value (US$ Mn), by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 67: Middle East and Africa Market by Installation Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 68: Middle East and Africa Market Value (US$ Mn), by Installation Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 69: Middle East and Africa Market by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 70: Middle East and Africa Market Value (US$ Mn), by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 71: Oceania Market by Component, 2018 to 2033
Table 72: Oceania Market Value (US$ Mn), by Component, 2018 to 2033
Table 73: Oceania Market by Material, 2018 to 2033
Table 74: Oceania Market Value (US$ Mn), by Material, 2018 to 2033
Table 75: Oceania Market by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 76: Oceania Market Value (US$ Mn), by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 77: Oceania Market by Installation Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 78: Oceania Market Value (US$ Mn), by Installation Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 79: Oceania Market by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 80: Oceania Market Value (US$ Mn), by Country, 2018 to 2033
| ※参考情報 太陽光発電は、太陽の光エネルギーを直接電気エネルギーに変換する技術です。主に太陽光パネルを使用して、太陽光を吸収し、電子を発生させることで電力を生成します。この技術は、再生可能エネルギーの一環として環境への影響を最小限に抑えながらエネルギーを供給する方法として注目されています。 太陽光発電には主に三つの種類があります。第一に、結晶シリコン型太陽光発電があります。これは、シリコンの結晶を使った太陽光パネルで、業界で最も広く使用されている技術です。シリコンは高い変換効率を持ち、安定した性能を発揮します。結晶シリコン型はさらに、単結晶シリコンと多結晶シリコンに分かれており、単結晶は高効率ですが、製造コストが高く、多結晶はコストが低く、若干効率が劣ります。 第二に、薄膜太陽光発電があります。これは、非常に薄い層の材料を使って光を吸収する技術で、主にカドミウムテルルやアモルファスシリコンなどの材料が使用されます。薄膜太陽光発電は製造コストが低い一方で、変換効率は結晶シリコンに比べて若干低い傾向があります。軽量で展開しやすいため、様々な場所に設置できる柔軟性があります。 第三に、集中型太陽光発電(CSP)があります。これは、鏡やレンズを使用して太陽光を集め、熱エネルギーを生成する方法です。生成した熱は蒸気を発生させ、タービンを回して発電を行います。大規模な太陽光発電所で利用されることが多く、昼間の発電に特化していますが、蓄熱技術を使うことで夜間の発電も可能です。 太陽光発電の用途は多岐にわたります。家庭用の小規模なシステムから、商業施設や工場、大規模発電所まで、様々な規模で導入されています。また、発電した電力は家庭の電力使用、電動車の充電、さらには電力会社への売電などに利用されます。特に、再生可能エネルギーの利用促進と二酸化炭素排出削減が求められる中で、太陽光発電の重要性は高まっています。 関連技術としては、蓄電池技術があります。太陽光発電は昼間に発電するため、発電量が多い時間帯に電力を貯めることで、夜間や曇りの日でも電力を利用することが可能となります。リチウムイオン電池などの蓄電池を組み合わせることで、住宅の自家消費率が向上し、長期的なコスト削減が期待できます。また、スマートグリッド技術も関連性が高く、エネルギーの供給と需要を効率的に管理することで、再生可能エネルギーの普及を促進します。 導入にあたっては初期投資が必要ですが、政府の補助金や設置費用の低下、電気料金の高騰を考慮すると、長期的には大きな経済的メリットがあるとされています。さらに、地球温暖化対策としての役割が大きく、持続可能な社会を実現するためには欠かせない技術と言えます。 太陽光発電は、今後ますます進化していくことが期待されており、新たな材料や技術の研究開発が進められています。たとえば、ペロブスカイト型太陽電池や有機太陽電池など、次世代の発電技術も注目されています。これらの新技術は、低コストで高効率な発電を実現する可能性があり、未来のエネルギー供給の一翼を担う存在になるでしょう。 このように、太陽光発電は多様なタイプと用途を持ち、関連技術も含めて再生可能エネルギーの中核を成す重要な技術です。エネルギーの自給自足や環境への配慮から、今後もその需要は増える一方であり、持続可能な社会を築くための鍵となるでしょう。 |
*** 免責事項 ***
https://www.globalresearch.co.jp/disclaimer/

