1. Executive Summary
1.1. Key Findings
1.1.1. Overall Market
1.1.2. Segment Overview
1.1.3. Regional Overview
1.1.4. Competitor’s Focus
1.1.5. Consumer’s Perception
1.2. Summary of Statistics
1.3. Market Characteristics and Attributes
2. Market Overview
2.1. Introduction and Definition
2.2. Research Scope
3. COVID 19 Impact Assessment
3.1. Demand in Market
3.1.1. Global Market Quarterly Market Value Analysis (US$ Mn), 2022
3.1.2. Global Market Value Y-o-Y Growth Pre and Post Crisis Projection
3.1.3. Global Market Recalibrated Growth Projection (US$ Mn)
3.2. Market Shrink and Recovery Trend Assessment, by Region
3.3. Market Recalibrated Market and Growth Assessment, by Region
4. Market Background
4.1. Country wise Market Attractiveness Index
4.2. Market Scenario-based Forecast
4.3. Value Chain Analysis
4.3.1. List of Manufacturers
4.3.2. List of Online Retailers
4.3.3. List of Construction Types
4.4. Investment Feasibility Assessment
4.4.1. Investment Feasibility for Market
4.5. Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
4.5.1. Bargaining Power of Buyers
4.5.2. Bargaining Power of Suppliers
4.5.3. Threat of Substitute Composites
4.5.4. Threat of New Entrants
4.5.5. Intensity of Rivalry
4.5.6. 5 Forces Acting Upon Market
4.6. PESTEL Analysis
4.7. Forecast Factors
4.7.1. Increasing Government Regulations
4.7.2. Expansion of Industry
4.7.3. Compliance to Insurance Regulations
4.7.4. Advancements in Market
4.7.5. Increasing Global Temperature
4.7.6. Technological Advancements
4.8. Market Dynamics
4.8.1. Market Drivers
4.8.2. Market Restraints
4.8.3. Opportunity Windows
4.8.4. Key Trends
5. Global Market Pricing Analysis
5.1. Price Point Assessment
5.1.1. Weighted Average Pricing (2022), by Region
5.1.2. Key Factors Influencing Pricing
5.1.3. Price Benchmark by Region
5.1.4. Price Benchmark by Type
6. Global Market Analysis (2018 to 2022) and Forecast (2023 to 2033)
6.1. Market Overview
6.2. Introduction to Market Statistics
6.2.1. Global Market Value (US$ Mn)
6.2.2. Global Cumulative Historical Market and Absolute $ Opportunity
6.3. Y-o-Y Growth and Incremental Opportunity
6.4. Absolute Dollar Historical Market and Absolute Dollar Opportunity
7. Global Market Analysis (2018 to 2022) and Forecast (2023 to 2033), by Type
7.1. Introduction
7.1.1. Type Definition
7.1.1.1. High-density polyethylene
7.1.1.2. Low-density polyethylene
7.1.1.3. Polyvinyl chloride
7.1.1.4. Polypropylene
7.1.2. Market Key Findings, by Type
7.1.2.1. Absolute $ Opportunity (2023 to 2033)
7.1.2.2. Market Share and BPS Analysis
7.1.2.3. Y-o-Y Growth Projections
7.1.2.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
7.2. Global Market Regional Market Share Comparison, by Type
8. Global Market Analysis (2018 to 2022) and Forecast (2023 to 2033), by Composite
8.1. Introduction
8.1.1. Composite Definition
8.1.1.1. Capped Composite Decking
8.1.1.2. Uncapped Composite Decking
8.1.2. Market Key Findings, by Composite
8.1.2.1. Absolute $ Opportunity (2023 to 2033)
8.1.2.2. Market Share and BPS Analysis
8.1.2.3. Y-o-Y Growth Projections
8.1.2.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
8.2. Global Market Regional Market Share Comparison, by Composite
9. Global Market Analysis (2018 to 2022) and Forecast (2023 to 2033), by Application
9.1. Introduction
9.1.1. Application Definition
9.1.1.1. Residential
9.1.1.2. Non-Residential
9.1.2. Market Key Findings, by Application
9.1.2.1. Absolute $ Opportunity (2023 to 2033)
9.1.2.2. Market Share and BPS Analysis
9.1.2.3. Y-o-Y Growth Projections
9.1.2.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
9.2. Global Market Regional Market Share Comparison, by Application
10. Global Market Analysis (2018 to 2022) and Forecast (2023 to 2033), by Construction Type
10.1. Introduction
10.1.1. Construction Type Definition
10.1.1.1. Repairs & Remodeling
10.1.1.2. New Decks
10.1.2. Market Key Findings, by Construction Type
10.1.2.1. Absolute $ Opportunity (2023 to 2033)
10.1.2.2. Market Share and BPS Analysis
10.1.2.3. Y-o-Y Growth Projections
10.1.2.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
10.2. Global Market Regional Market Share Comparison, by Construction Type
11. Global Market Analysis (2018 to 2022) and Forecast (2023 to 2033), by Region
11.1. Introduction
11.1.1. Regional Coverage
11.1.1.1. North America
11.1.1.2. Europe
11.1.1.3. East Asia
11.1.1.4. South Asia
11.1.1.5. Latin America
11.1.1.6. Middle East & Africa (MEA)
11.1.1.7. Oceania
11.1.2. Market Key Findings, by Region
11.1.2.1. Absolute $ Opportunity (2023 to 2033)
11.1.2.2. Market Share and BPS Analysis
11.1.2.3. Y-o-Y Growth Projections
11.1.2.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
11.2. Global Market Regional Market Share Comparison, by Region
12. North America Market Analysis and Forecast
12.1. Overview
12.1.1. North America Share in Global Market
12.2. Market Value & Volume Forecast and Analysis
12.2.1. By Country
12.2.1.1. United States
12.2.1.2. Canada
12.2.2. By Type
12.2.3. By Composite
12.2.4. By Application
12.2.5. By Construction Type
12.3. Market Attractiveness Analysis
12.3.1. By Country
12.3.1.1. United States
12.3.1.2. Canada
12.3.2. By Type
12.3.3. By Composite
12.3.4. By Application
12.3.5. By Construction Type
12.4. Y-o-Y Growth Comparison
13. Europe Market Analysis and Forecast
13.1. Overview
13.1.1. Europe Share in Global Market
13.2. Market Value & Volume Forecast and Analysis
13.2.1. By Country
13.2.1.1. Germany
13.2.1.2. United Kingdom
13.2.1.3. France
13.2.1.4. Russia
13.2.1.5. Spain
13.2.1.6. Italy
13.2.1.7. Rest of Europe
13.2.2. By Type
13.2.3. By Composite
13.2.4. By Application
13.2.5. By Construction Type
13.3. Market Attractiveness Analysis
13.3.1. By Country
13.3.1.1. Germany
13.3.1.2. United Kingdom
13.3.1.3. France
13.3.1.4. Russia
13.3.1.5. Spain
13.3.1.6. Italy
13.3.1.7. Rest of Europe
13.3.2. By Type
13.3.3. By Composite
13.3.4. By Application
13.3.5. By Construction Type
13.4. Y-o-Y Growth Comparison
14. East Asia Market Analysis and Forecast
14.1. Overview
14.1.1. East Asia Share in Global Market
14.2. Market Value & Volume Forecast and Analysis
14.2.1. By Country
14.2.1.1. China
14.2.1.2. Japan
14.2.1.3. South Korea
14.2.2. By Type
14.2.3. By Composite
14.2.4. By Application
14.2.5. By Construction Type
14.3. Market Attractiveness Analysis
14.3.1. By Country
14.3.1.1. China
14.3.1.2. Japan
14.3.1.3. South Korea
14.3.2. By Type
14.3.3. By Composite
14.3.4. By Application
14.3.5. By Construction Type
14.4. Y-o-Y Growth Comparison
15. South Asia Market Analysis and Forecast
15.1. Overview
15.1.1. South Asia Share in Global Market
15.2. Market Value & Volume Forecast and Analysis
15.2.1. By Country
15.2.1.1. India
15.2.1.2. Singapore
15.2.1.3. Indonesia
15.2.1.4. Thailand
15.2.1.5. Rest of South Asia
15.2.2. By Type
15.2.3. By Composite
15.2.4. By Application
15.2.5. By Construction Type
15.3. Market Attractiveness Analysis
15.3.1. By Country
15.3.1.1. India
15.3.1.2. Singapore
15.3.1.3. Indonesia
15.3.1.4. Thailand
15.3.1.5. Rest of South Asia
15.3.2. By Type
15.3.3. By Composite
15.3.4. By Application
15.3.5. By Construction Type
15.4. Y-o-Y Growth Comparison
16. Latin America Market Analysis and Forecast
16.1. Overview
16.1.1. Latin America Share in Global Market
16.2. Market Value & Volume Forecast and Analysis
16.2.1. By Country
16.2.1.1. Brazil
16.2.1.2. Mexico
16.2.1.3. Rest of LATAM
16.2.2. By Type
16.2.3. By Composite
16.2.4. By Application
16.2.5. By Construction Type
16.3. Market Attractiveness Analysis
16.3.1. By Country
16.3.1.1. Brazil
16.3.1.2. Mexico
16.3.1.3. Rest of LATAM
16.3.2. By Type
16.3.3. By Composite
16.3.4. By Application
16.3.5. By Construction Type
16.4. Y-o-Y Growth Comparison
17. Middle East & Africa Market Analysis and Forecast
17.1. Overview
17.1.1. Middle East & Africa Share in Global Market
17.2. Market Value & Volume Forecast and Analysis
17.2.1. By Country
17.2.1.1. Turkey
17.2.1.2. GCC Countries
17.2.1.3. Rest of MEA
17.2.2. By Type
17.2.3. By Composite
17.2.4. By Application
17.2.5. By Construction Type
17.3. Market Attractiveness Analysis
17.3.1. By Country
17.3.1.1. Turkey
17.3.1.2. GCC Countries
17.3.1.3. Rest of MEA
17.3.2. By Type
17.3.3. By Composite
17.3.4. By Application
17.3.5. By Construction Type
17.4. Y-o-Y Growth Comparison
18. Oceania Market Analysis and Forecast
18.1. Overview
18.1.1. Oceania Share in Global Market
18.2. Market Value & Volume Forecast and Analysis
18.2.1. By Country
18.2.1.1. Australia
18.2.1.2. New Zealand
18.2.2. By Type
18.2.3. By Composite
18.2.4. By Application
18.2.5. By Construction Type
18.3. Market Attractiveness Analysis
18.3.1. By Country
18.3.1.1. Australia
18.3.1.2. New Zealand
18.3.2. By Type
18.3.3. By Composite
18.3.4. By Application
18.3.5. By Construction Type
18.4. Y-o-Y Growth Comparison
19. Global Market Analysis Key Countries
19.1. United States
19.1.1. Share of North American Market
19.1.2. Market Share, by Type, 2022
19.1.3. Market Share, by Composite, 2022
19.1.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.1.5. Market Share, by Construction Type, 2022
19.2. Canada
19.2.1. Share of North American Market
19.2.2. Market Share, by Type, 2022
19.2.3. Market Share, by Composite, 2022
19.2.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.2.5. Market Share, by Construction Type, 2022
19.3. Germany
19.3.1. Share of European Market
19.3.2. Market Share, by Type, 2022
19.3.3. Market Share, by Composite, 2022
19.3.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.3.5. Market Share, by Construction Type, 2022
19.4. United Kingdom
19.4.1. Share of European Market
19.4.2. Market Share, by Type, 2022
19.4.3. Market Share, by Composite, 2022
19.4.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.4.5. Market Share, by Construction Type, 2022
19.5. France
19.5.1. Share of European Market
19.5.2. Market Share, by Type, 2022
19.5.3. Market Share, by Composite, 2022
19.5.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.5.5. Market Share, by Construction Type, 2022
19.6. Russia
19.6.1. Share of European Market
19.6.2. Market Share, by Type, 2022
19.6.3. Market Share, by Composite, 2022
19.6.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.6.5. Market Share, by Construction Type, 2022
19.7. Spain
19.7.1. Share of European Market
19.7.2. Market Share, by Type, 2022
19.7.3. Market Share, by Composite, 2022
19.7.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.7.5. Market Share, by Construction Type, 2022
19.8. Italy
19.8.1. Share of European Market
19.8.2. Market Share, by Type, 2022
19.8.3. Market Share, by Composite, 2022
19.8.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.8.5. Market Share, by Construction Type, 2022
19.9. China
19.9.1. Share of East Asian Market
19.9.2. Market Share, by Type, 2022
19.9.3. Market Share, by Composite, 2022
19.9.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.9.5. Market Share, by Construction Type, 2022
19.10. Japan
19.10.1. Share of East Asian Market
19.10.2. Market Share, by Type, 2022
19.10.3. Market Share, by Composite, 2022
19.10.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.10.5. Market Share, by Construction Type, 2022
19.11. South Korea
19.11.1. Share of East Asian Market
19.11.2. Market Share, by Type, 2022
19.11.3. Market Share, by Composite, 2022
19.11.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.11.5. Market Share, by Construction Type, 2022
19.12. India
19.12.1. Share of South Asian Market
19.12.2. Market Share, by Type, 2022
19.12.3. Market Share, by Composite, 2022
19.12.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.12.5. Market Share, by Construction Type, 2022
19.13. Singapore
19.13.1. Share of South Asian Market
19.13.2. Market Share, by Type, 2022
19.13.3. Market Share, by Composite, 2022
19.13.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.13.5. Market Share, by Construction Type, 2022
19.14. Indonesia
19.14.1. Share of South Asian Market
19.14.2. Market Share, by Type, 2022
19.14.3. Market Share, by Composite, 2022
19.14.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.14.5. Market Share, by Construction Type, 2022
19.15. Thailand
19.15.1. Share of South Asian Market
19.15.2. Market Share, by Type, 2022
19.15.3. Market Share, by Composite, 2022
19.15.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.15.5. Market Share, by Construction Type, 2022
19.16. Brazil
19.16.1. Share of Latin American Market
19.16.2. Market Share, by Type, 2022
19.16.3. Market Share, by Composite, 2022
19.16.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.16.5. Market Share, by Construction Type, 2022
19.17. Mexico
19.17.1. Share of Latin American Market
19.17.2. Market Share, by Type, 2022
19.17.3. Market Share, by Composite, 2022
19.17.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.17.5. Market Share, by Construction Type, 2022
19.18. Turkey
19.18.1. Share of MEA Market
19.18.2. Market Share, by Type, 2022
19.18.3. Market Share, by Composite, 2022
19.18.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.18.5. Market Share, by Construction Type, 2022
19.19. GCC Countries
19.19.1. Share of MEA Market
19.19.2. Market Share, by Type, 2022
19.19.3. Market Share, by Composite, 2022
19.19.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.19.5. Market Share, by Construction Type, 2022
19.20. South Africa
19.20.1. Share of MEA Market
19.20.2. Market Share, by Type, 2022
19.20.3. Market Share, by Composite, 2022
19.20.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.20.5. Market Share, by Construction Type, 2022
19.21. Australia
19.21.1. Share of Oceania Market
19.21.2. Market Share, by Type, 2022
19.21.3. Market Share, by Composite, 2022
19.21.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.21.5. Market Share, by Construction Type, 2022
19.22. New Zealand
19.22.1. Share of Oceania Market
19.22.2. Market Share, by Type, 2022
19.22.3. Market Share, by Composite, 2022
19.22.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.22.5. Market Share, by Construction Type, 2022
20. Competition Landscape
20.1. Global Market Competition Dashboard
20.2. Global Market Tier Structure
20.2.1. Market Structure in 2022
20.2.2. Anticipated Market Structure in 2033
20.3. Global Market Share Analysis
21. Competition Analysis
21.1. Green Bay Decking
21.1.1. Company Overview
21.1.2. Composite Portfolio
21.1.3. Key Strategies
21.1.4. Regional Presence
21.1.5. Key Developments
21.1.6. SWOT Analysis
21.2. Universal Forests Products, Inc.
21.2.1. Company Overview
21.2.2. Composite Portfolio
21.2.3. Key Strategies
21.2.4. Regional Presence
21.2.5. Key Developments
21.2.6. SWOT Analysis
21.3. Duralife Decking and Railing systems
21.3.1. Company Overview
21.3.2. Composite Portfolio
21.3.3. Key Strategies
21.3.4. Regional Presence
21.3.5. Key Developments
21.3.6. SWOT Analysis
21.4. Fiberon LLC
21.4.1. Company Overview
21.4.2. Composite Portfolio
21.4.3. Key Strategies
21.4.4. Regional Presence
21.4.5. Key Developments
21.4.6. SWOT Analysis
21.5. Tamco Building Products Inc.
21.5.1. Company Overview
21.5.2. Composite Portfolio
21.5.3. Key Strategies
21.5.4. Regional Presence
21.5.5. Key Developments
21.5.6. SWOT Analysis
21.6. Advanced Environmental Recycling Technologies, Inc.
21.6.1. Company Overview
21.6.2. Composite Portfolio
21.6.3. Key Strategies
21.6.4. Regional Presence
21.6.5. Key Developments
21.6.6. SWOT Analysis
21.7. Azek Building Products, Inc.
21.7.1. Company Overview
21.7.2. Composite Portfolio
21.7.3. Key Strategies
21.7.4. Regional Presence
21.7.5. Key Developments
21.7.6. SWOT Analysis
22. Appendix
23. Definitions of Analytical Frameworks
24. Sources and References
Table 01: Global Market by Type, 2018 to 2033Table 02: Global Market Value (US$ Mn), by Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 03: Global Market by Composite, 2018 to 2033
Table 04: Global Market Value (US$ Mn), by Composite, 2018 to 2033
Table 05: Global Market by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 06: Global Market Value (US$ Mn), by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 07: Global Market by Construction Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 08: Global Market Value (US$ Mn), by Construction Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 09: Global Market by Region, 2018 to 2033
Table 10: Global Market Value (US$ Mn), by Region, 2018 to 2033
Table 11: North America Market by Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 12: North America Market Value (US$ Mn), by Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 13: North America Market by Composite, 2018 to 2033
Table 14: North America Market Value (US$ Mn), by Composite, 2018 to 2033
Table 15: North America Market by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 16: North America Market Value (US$ Mn), by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 17: North America Market by Construction Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 18: North America Market Value (US$ Mn), by Construction Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 19: North America Market by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 20: North America Market Value (US$ Mn), by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 21: Europe Market by Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 22: Europe Market Value (US$ Mn), by Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 23: Europe Market by Composite, 2018 to 2033
Table 24: Europe Market Value (US$ Mn), by Composite, 2018 to 2033
Table 25: Europe Market by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 26: Europe Market Value (US$ Mn), by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 27: Europe Market by Construction Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 28: Europe Market Value (US$ Mn), by Construction Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 29: Europe Market by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 30: Europe Market Value (US$ Mn), by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 31: East Asia Market by Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 32: East Asia Market Value (US$ Mn), by Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 33: East Asia Market by Composite, 2018 to 2033
Table 34: East Asia Market Value (US$ Mn), by Composite, 2018 to 2033
Table 35: East Asia Market by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 36: East Asia Market Value (US$ Mn), by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 37: East Asia Market by Construction Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 38: East Asia Market Value (US$ Mn), by Construction Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 39: East Asia Market by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 40: East Asia Market Value (US$ Mn), by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 41: South Asia Market by Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 42: South Asia Market Value (US$ Mn), by Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 43: South Asia Market by Composite, 2018 to 2033
Table 44: South Asia Market Value (US$ Mn), by Composite, 2018 to 2033
Table 45: South Asia Market by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 46: South Asia Market Value (US$ Mn), by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 47: South Asia Market by Construction Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 48: South Asia Market Value (US$ Mn), by Construction Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 49: South Asia Market by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 50: South Asia Market Value (US$ Mn), by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 51: Latin America Market by Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 52: Latin America Market Value (US$ Mn), by Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 53: Latin America Market by Composite, 2018 to 2033
Table 54: Latin America Market Value (US$ Mn), by Composite, 2018 to 2033
Table 55: Latin America Market by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 56: Latin America Market Value (US$ Mn), by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 57: Latin America Market by Construction Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 58: Latin America Market Value (US$ Mn), by Construction Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 59: Latin America Market by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 60: Latin America Market Value (US$ Mn), by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 61: Middle East and Africa Market by Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 62: Middle East and Africa Market Value (US$ Mn), by Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 63: Middle East and Africa Market by Composite, 2018 to 2033
Table 64: Middle East and Africa Market Value (US$ Mn), by Composite, 2018 to 2033
Table 65: Middle East and Africa Market by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 66: Middle East and Africa Market Value (US$ Mn), by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 67: Middle East and Africa Market by Construction Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 68: Middle East and Africa Market Value (US$ Mn), by Construction Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 69: Middle East and Africa Market by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 70: Middle East and Africa Market Value (US$ Mn), by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 71: Oceania Market by Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 72: Oceania Market Value (US$ Mn), by Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 73: Oceania Market by Composite, 2018 to 2033
Table 74: Oceania Market Value (US$ Mn), by Composite, 2018 to 2033
Table 75: Oceania Market by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 76: Oceania Market Value (US$ Mn), by Application, 2018 to 2033
Table 77: Oceania Market by Construction Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 78: Oceania Market Value (US$ Mn), by Construction Type, 2018 to 2033
Table 79: Oceania Market by Country, 2018 to 2033
Table 80: Oceania Market Value (US$ Mn), by Country, 2018 to 2033
| ※参考情報 プラスチックデッキは、主に高分子素材を使用して作られたデッキシステムの一種であり、木材の代替として用いられています。この材料は、耐久性、耐水性、耐腐食性に優れているため、様々な環境での使用が可能です。プラスチックデッキは、一般的にリサイクルプラスチックや新しいプラスチックを基にして製造されており、環境にやさしい選択肢として注目されています。 プラスチックデッキにはいくつかの種類があります。まず、最も一般的なのは、木材の風合いを持つ「ウッドプラスチックコンポジット(WPC)」です。WPCは木材とプラスチックをブレンドした素材であり、見た目は木材に近いですが、腐敗や虫害に強い特性を持っています。また、滑りにくい特性もあるため、庭やプールサイドなどのアウトドアスペースでも安全に使用することができます。 次に、PVCデッキというタイプも存在します。これは全てがポリ塩化ビニル(PVC)で構成されており、色あせや劣化に非常に強い特徴を持っています。PVCデッキは、メンテナンスが簡単で、重さが軽く施工がしやすいため、施工業者にも選ばれることが多いです。さらに、カラーバリエーションが豊富で、デザインの自由度も高いのが特徴です。 プラスチックデッキの用途は多岐にわたり、家庭の庭やバルコニー、商業施設のテラスなど、さまざまな場所で使用されています。特に、湿気の多い地域や海岸近くでは、通常の木材デッキでは耐久性が不足することがあるため、プラスチックデッキが多く選ばれています。また、公共施設の遊歩道や公園、レクリエーションエリアでも採用されることが増えてきました。 プラスチックデッキの大きな利点は、その耐久性と低メンテナンス性です。木材デッキでは定期的な塗装や防腐処理が必要ですが、プラスチックデッキはそのような手間がほとんどありません。雨や雪、紫外線に強く、長期間にわたって美しさを保つことができるため、経済的なメリットもあります。 さらに、プラスチックデッキには環境への配慮も含まれています。リサイクルプラスチックを使用する場合、廃棄物の削減に貢献できるため、サステナビリティを重視する消費者にとって魅力的な選択肢となっています。現在、多くのメーカーが環境基準に基づいた製品を提供するよう努めています。 関連技術としては、プラスチックデッキの製造プロセスにおける技術革新が挙げられます。例えば、3Dプリンティング技術を活用したカスタムデザインのデッキが登場し、個々のニーズに対応する製品が増加しています。また、表面加工技術の進化により、よりリアルな木目模様や滑り止め加工が可能となり、機能性とデザイン性が向上しています。 最近ではナノテクノロジーを利用した撥水加工や抗菌加工も注目されつつあり、デッキの性能向上に寄与しています。これにより、メンテナンスの手間をさらに軽減し、より清衛な環境での利用が促進されます。 プラスチックデッキは、多様なニーズに応えるために進化を続けており、今後も新しい技術やデザインが登場すると期待されています。これに伴い、一般家庭だけでなく、商業施設や公共インフラにおいても、その利用が今後一層広がることでしょう。安全で快適な空間を実現するため、プラスチックデッキは今後も重要な役割を果たし続けると考えられています。 |
*** 免責事項 ***
https://www.globalresearch.co.jp/disclaimer/

