1. Executive Summary
1.1. Global Market Outlook
1.2. Demand Side Trends
1.3. Supply Side Trends
1.4. Analysis and Recommendations
2. Market Overview
2.1. Market Coverage / Taxonomy
2.2. Market Definition / Scope / Limitations
2.3. Inclusions/Exclusions
3. Key Market Trends
3.1. Key Trends Impacting the Market
3.2. Type modifications /Innovation
4. Key Success Factors
4.1. Strategic Developments
4.2. Key regulations
4.3. Type USPs /Technology
4.4. List of Manufacturers and Providers
5. Market Background
5.1. Macro-Economic Factors
5.1.1. Global GDP outlook
5.1.2. Increasing R&D Expenditure
5.2. Forecast Factors – Relevance & Impact
5.2.1. New Type launches
5.2.2. Cost of Types
5.3. Market Dynamics
5.3.1. Drivers
5.3.2. Restraints
5.3.3. Opportunity Analysis
6. COVID19 Crisis Analysis
6.1. Current COVID19 Statistics and Probable Future Impact
6.2. Current GDP Projection and Probable Impact
6.3. Current Economic Projection as Compared to 2008 Economic analysis
6.4. COVID19 and Impact Analysis
6.4.1. Revenue By Type
6.4.2. Revenue By Application
6.4.3. Revenue By Country
6.5. 2022 Market Scenario
6.6. Quarter by Quarter Forecast
6.7. Projected Recovery Quarter
7. Global Market Volume (Units) Analysis 2018 to 2022 and Forecast, 2023 to 2033
7.1. Historical Market Volume (Units) Analysis, 2018 to 2022
7.2. Current and Future Market Volume (Units) Projections, 2023 to 2033
7.2.1. Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis
8. Global Market – Pricing Analysis
8.1. Regional Pricing Analysis By Type
8.2. Pricing Break-up
8.2.1. Manufacturer Level Pricing
8.2.2. Distributor Level Pricing
8.3. Global Average Pricing Analysis Benchmark
9. Global Market Value Analysis 2018 to 2022 and Forecast, 2023 to 2033
9.1. Historical Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis, 2018 to 2022
9.2. Current and Future Market Value (US$ Mn) Projections, 2023 to 2033
9.2.1. Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis
9.2.2. Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis
10. Global Market Analysis 2018 to 2022 and Forecast 2023 to 2033, by Type
10.1. Introduction / Key Findings
10.2. Historical Market Size (US$ Mn) Analysis By Types & Services, 2018 to 2022
10.3. Current and Future Market Size (US$ Mn) Analysis and Forecast By Type, 2023 to 2033
10.3.1. Low Viscosity PAO
10.3.2. Medium Viscosity PAO
10.3.3. High Viscosity PAO
10.3.4. Others
10.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis By Type
11. Global Market Analysis 2018 to 2022 and Forecast 2023 to 2033, by Application
11.1. Introduction / Key Findings
11.2. Historical Market Size (US$ Mn) Analysis By Application , 2018 to 2022
11.3. Current and Future Market Size (US$ Mn) Analysis and Forecast By Application , 2023 to 2033
11.3.1. Automotive Oils
11.3.2. Industrial Oils
11.3.3. Others
11.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis By Application
12. Global Market Analysis 2018 to 2022 and Forecast 2023 to 2033, by Region
12.1. Introduction
12.2. Historical Market Size (US$ Mn) Analysis By Region, 2018 to 2022
12.3. Current Market Size (US$ Mn) Analysis and Forecast By Region, 2023 to 2033
12.3.1. North America
12.3.2. Latin America
12.3.3. Europe
12.3.4. East Asia
12.3.5. South Asia
12.3.6. Oceania
12.3.7. Middle East and Africa (MEA)
12.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis By Region
13. North America Market Analysis 2018 to 2022 and Forecast 2023 to 2033
13.1. Introduction
13.2. Historical Market Size (US$ Mn) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2018 to 2022
13.3. Market Size (US$ Mn) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2023 to 2033
13.3.1. By Country
13.3.1.1. U.S.
13.3.1.2. Canada
13.3.2. By Type
13.3.3. By Application
13.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
13.5. Key Market Participants – Intensity Mapping
13.6. Drivers and Restraints – Impact Analysis
14. Latin America Market Analysis 2018 to 2022 and Forecast 2023 to 2033
14.1. Introduction
14.2. Historical Market Size (US$ Mn) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2018 to 2022
14.3. Market Size (US$ Mn) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2023 to 2033
14.3.1. By Country
14.3.1.1. Brazil
14.3.1.2. Mexico
14.3.1.3. Argentina
14.3.1.4. Rest of Latin America
14.3.2. By Type
14.3.3. By Application
14.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
14.5. Key Market Participants – Intensity Mapping
14.6. Drivers and Restraints – Impact Analysis
15. Europe Market Analysis 2018 to 2022 and Forecast 2023 to 2033
15.1. Introduction
15.2. Historical Market Size (US$ Mn) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2018 to 2022
15.3. Market Size (US$ Mn) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2023 to 2033
15.3.1. By Country
15.3.1.1. Germany
15.3.1.2. Italy
15.3.1.3. France
15.3.1.4. U.K.
15.3.1.5. Spain
15.3.1.6. Russia
15.3.1.7. Rest of Europe
15.3.2. By Type
15.3.3. By Application
15.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
15.5. Key Market Participants – Intensity Mapping
15.6. Drivers and Restraints – Impact Analysis
16. South Asia Market Analysis 2018 to 2022 and Forecast 2023 to 2033
16.1. Introduction
16.2. Historical Market Size (US$ Mn) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2018 to 2022
16.3. Market Size (US$ Mn) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2023 to 2033
16.3.1. By Country
16.3.1.1. India
16.3.1.2. Thailand
16.3.1.3. Indonesia
16.3.1.4. Malaysia
16.3.1.5. Rest of South Asia
16.3.2. By Type
16.3.3. By Application
16.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
16.5. Key Market Participants – Intensity Mapping
16.6. Drivers and Restraints – Impact Analysis
17. East Asia Market Analysis 2018 to 2022 and Forecast 2023 to 2033
17.1. Introduction
17.2. Historical Market Size (US$ Mn) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2018 to 2022
17.3. Market Size (US$ Mn) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2023 to 2033
17.3.1. By Country
17.3.1.1. China
17.3.1.2. Japan
17.3.1.3. South Korea
17.3.1.4. Rest of East Asia
17.3.2. By Type
17.3.3. By Application
17.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
17.5. Key Market Participants – Intensity Mapping
17.6. Drivers and Restraints – Impact Analysis
18. Oceania Market Analysis 2018 to 2022 and Forecast 2023 to 2033
18.1. Introduction
18.2. Historical Market Size (US$ Mn) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2018 to 2022
18.3. Market Size (US$ Mn) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2023 to 2033
18.3.1. By Country
18.3.1.1. Australia
18.3.1.2. New Zealand
18.3.2. By Type
18.3.3. By Application
18.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
18.5. Key Market Participants – Intensity Mapping
18.6. Drivers and Restraints – Impact Analysis
19. Middle East and Africa Market Analysis 2018 to 2022 and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.1. Introduction
19.2. Historical Market Size (US$ Mn) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2018 to 2022
19.3. Market Size (US$ Mn) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2023 to 2033
19.3.1. By Country
19.3.1.1. GCC Countries
19.3.1.2. South Africa
19.3.1.3. Rest of Middle East and Africa
19.3.2. By Type
19.3.3. By Application
19.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
19.5. Drivers and Restraints – Impact Analysis
20. Key and Emerging Countries Market Analysis 2018 to 2022 and Forecast 2023 to 2033
20.1. Introduction
20.1.1. Market Value Proportion Analysis, By Key Countries
20.1.2. Global Vs. Country Growth Comparison
20.2. U.S. Market Analysis
20.2.1. By Type
20.2.2. By Application
20.3. Canada Market Analysis
20.3.1. By Type
20.3.2. By Application
20.4. Mexico Market Analysis
20.4.1. By Type
20.4.2. By Application
20.5. Brazil Market Analysis
20.5.1. By Type
20.5.2. By Application
20.6. U.K. Market Analysis
20.6.1. By Type
20.6.2. By Application
20.7. Germany Market Analysis
20.7.1. By Type
20.7.2. By Application
20.8. France Market Analysis
20.8.1. By Type
20.8.2. By Application
20.9. Italy Market Analysis
20.9.1. By Type
20.9.2. By Application
20.10. Spain Market Analysis
20.10.1. By Type
20.10.2. By Application
20.11. BENELUX Market Analysis
20.11.1. By Type
20.11.2. By Application
20.12. Russia Market Analysis
20.12.1. By Type
20.12.2. By Application
20.13. China Market Analysis
20.13.1. By Type
20.13.2. By Application
20.14. Japan Market Analysis
20.14.1. By Type
20.14.2. By Application
20.15. South Korea Market Analysis
20.15.1. By Type
20.15.2. By Application
20.16. India Market Analysis
20.16.1. By Type
20.16.2. By Application
20.17. ASEAN Market Analysis
20.17.1. By Type
20.17.2. By Application
20.18. Australia Market Analysis
20.18.1. By Type
20.18.2. By Application
20.19. New Zealand Market Analysis
20.19.1. By Type
20.19.2. By Application
20.20. GCC Countries Market Analysis
20.20.1. By Type
20.20.2. By Application
20.21. Turkey Market Analysis
20.21.1. By Type
20.21.2. By Application
20.22. South Africa Market Analysis
20.22.1. By Type
20.22.2. By Application
21. Market Structure Analysis
21.1. Market Analysis by Tier of Companies
21.2. Market Concentration
21.3. Market Share Analysis of Top Players
21.4. Market Presence Analysis
21.4.1. By Regional footprint of Players
21.4.2. Type foot print by Players
21.4.3. Channel Foot Print by Players
22. Competition Analysis
22.1. Competition Dashboard
22.2. Competition Benchmarking
22.3. Competition Deep dive
22.3.1. Chevron Phillips Chemical Company LLC
22.3.1.1. Overview
22.3.1.2. Type Portfolio
22.3.1.3. Profitability by Market Segments (Type/Channel/Region)
22.3.1.4. Sales Footprint
22.3.1.5. Strategy Overview
22.3.2. TULSTAR PRODUCTS INC.
22.3.2.1. Overview
22.3.2.2. Type Portfolio
22.3.2.3. Profitability by Market Segments (Type/Channel/Region)
22.3.2.4. Sales Footprint
22.3.2.5. Strategy Overview
22.3.3. Exxon Mobil Corporation
22.3.3.1. Overview
22.3.3.2. Type Portfolio
22.3.3.3. Profitability by Market Segments (Type/Channel/Region)
22.3.3.4. Sales Footprint
22.3.3.5. Strategy Overview
22.3.4. Ineos Group Ltd.
22.3.4.1. Overview
22.3.4.2. Type Portfolio
22.3.4.3. Profitability by Market Segments (Type/Channel/Region)
22.3.4.4. Sales Footprint
22.3.4.5. Strategy Overview
22.3.5. Lubricon Industries
22.3.5.1. Overview
22.3.5.2. Type Portfolio
22.3.5.3. Profitability by Market Segments (Type/Channel/Region)
22.3.5.4. Sales Footprint
22.3.5.5. Strategy Overview
22.3.6. RB PRODUCTS, Inc.
22.3.6.1. Overview
22.3.6.2. Type Portfolio
22.3.6.3. Profitability by Market Segments (Type/Channel/Region)
22.3.6.4. Sales Footprint
22.3.6.5. Strategy Overview
22.3.7. Shanghai NACO Lubrication Co., Ltd.
22.3.7.1. Overview
22.3.7.2. Type Portfolio
22.3.7.3. Profitability by Market Segments (Type/Channel/Region)
22.3.7.4. Sales Footprint
22.3.7.5. Strategy Overview
22.3.8. Fuchs Petrolub SE
22.3.8.1. Overview
22.3.8.2. Type Portfolio
22.3.8.3. Profitability by Market Segments (Type/Channel/Region)
22.3.8.4. Sales Footprint
22.3.8.5. Strategy Overview
23. Assumptions and Acronyms Used
24. Research Methodology
Table 01: Global Market Volume (‘000 Units) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018 to 2033, By TypeTable 02: Global Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018 to 2033, By Type
Table 03: Global Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018 to 2033, By Application
Table 04: Global Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018 to 2033, By Region
Table 05: North America Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis 2018 to 2022 and Forecast 2023 to 2033, By Country
Table 06: North America Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018 to 2033, By Type
Table 07: North America Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018 to 2033, By Application
Table 08: Latin America Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis 2018 to 2022 and Forecast 2023 to 2033, By Country
Table 09: Latin America Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018 to 2033, By Type
Table 10: Latin America Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018 to 2033, By Application
Table 11: Europe Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis 2018 to 2022 and Forecast 2023 to 2033, By Country
Table 12: Europe Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018 to 2033, By Type
Table 13: Europe Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018 to 2033, By Application
Table 14: South Asia Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis 2018 to 2022 and Forecast 2023 to 2033, By Country
Table 15: South Asia Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018 to 2033, By Type
Table 16: South Asia Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018 to 2033, By Application
Table 17: East Asia Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis 2018 to 2022 and Forecast 2023 to 2033, By Country
Table 18: East Asia Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018 to 2033, By Type
Table 19: East Asia Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018 to 2033, By Application
Table 20: Oceania Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis 2018 to 2022 and Forecast 2023 to 2033, By Country
Table 21: Oceania Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018 to 2033, By Type
Table 22: Oceania Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018 to 2033, By Application
Table 23: Middle East and Africa Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis 2018 to 2022 and Forecast 2023 to 2033, By Country
Table 24: Middle East and Africa Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018 to 2033, By Type
Table 25: Middle East and Africa Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018 to 2033, By Application
| ※参考情報 ポリアルファオレフィン(Polyalphaolefins、PAO)は、合成得られる高性能なオイルであり、特に潤滑油としての用途が広がっています。ポリアルファオレフィンは、主にα-オレフィンを重合することによって作られ、通常はC6からC18の炭素数を持つ分子で構成されています。これにより、様々な物理的・化学的特性が得られます。 ポリアルファオレフィンは、特に高い熱安定性、低温流動性、優れた酸化安定性を持つことが特徴です。これにより、自動車や産業機械で要求される厳しい性能基準を満たすことができます。また、PAOの長い鎖構造は、潤滑性を向上させるため、摩耗や摩擦を減少させる効果があります。このような特性から、ポリアルファオレフィンは、高性能潤滑油、特にエンジンオイルやトランスミッションオイル、ギアオイルなどに広く使用されます。 ポリアルファオレフィンの種類には、大きく分けていくつかのクラスがあります。最も一般的なものは、シクロアルファオレフィン(CAO)と、直鎖状アルファオレフィン(LAO)です。CAOは、環状構造を持ち、特に高温での安定性が求められるアプリケーションで利用されます。一方、LAOは、その直鎖状の構造から、潤滑性が高く、多くの潤滑油製品に使用されます。また、PAOは分子量や分子構造によって、異なる性能を発揮しますので、用途に応じて最適な種類を選ぶことができます。 ポリアルファオレフィンの用途は非常に多岐にわたります。自動車産業では、燃費向上やエンジンの耐久性向上を目的に多く利用されています。特に、ハイブリッド車や電気自動車での利用が増加しています。また、産業用機械や工作機械の潤滑油としても重要な役割を果たしています。さらに、PAOは、航空機エンジンオイルや化学工業での特殊潤滑剤としても利用されています。 ポリアルファオレフィンには、配合技術や添加剤との組み合わせにより、更に性能を向上させる手法も存在します。例えば、抗酸化剤や界面活性剤、摩耗防止剤などの添加剤を組み合わせることで、PAOの機能性を高め、長寿命を実現します。これにより、製品の信頼性や安全性が向上し、さまざまな環境条件下での効果を発揮することが可能になります。 近年では、ポリアルファオレフィンの生産方法も進展しています。従来の製造方法に加え、より環境負荷を抑えるための技術開発が進んでいます。たとえば、再生可能資源を基にしたPAOの合成や、二酸化炭素固定を用いた製造方法などが注目されています。これにより、持続可能なものづくりへの期待が高まっています。 ポリアルファオレフィンは、これからもその特性を活かし、新たな用途や製品開発が進むことが予想されます。そのため、関連する技術や研究開発もますます重要になってきます。環境に配慮した製品の需要が高まる中で、PAOは持続可能な開発目標に向けたクリーンな技術の一翼を担うと期待されているのです。今後もその進化と展開に注目が集まります。 |
*** 免責事項 ***
https://www.globalresearch.co.jp/disclaimer/

