1. Executive Summary
1.1. Global Market Outlook
1.2. Demand Side Trends
1.3. Supply Side Trends
1.4. Analysis and Recommendations
2. Market Overview
2.1. Market Coverage / Taxonomy
2.2. Market Definition / Scope / Limitations
2.3. Inclusions/Exclusions
3. Key Market Trends
3.1. Key Trends Impacting the Market
3.2. Product modifications /Innovation
4. Key Success Factors
4.1. Strategic Developments
4.2. Key regulations
4.3. Product USPs /Technology
4.4. List of manufacturers and providers
5. Market Background
5.1. Macro-Economic Factors
5.1.1. Global GDP outlook
5.1.2. Increasing R&D Expenditure
5.2. Forecast Factors – Relevance & Impact
5.2.1. New product launches
5.2.2. Cost of products
5.2.3. Increasing adoption of Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension (PAH)s
5.3. Market Dynamics
5.3.1. Drivers
5.3.2. Restraints
5.3.3. Opportunity Analysis
6. COVID19 Crisis Analysis
6.1. Current COVID19 Statistics and Probable Future Impact
6.2. Current GDP Projection and Probable Impact
6.3. Current Economic Projection as compared to 2008 Economic analysis
6.4. COVID19 and Impact Analysis
6.4.1. Revenue By Drug Class
6.4.2. Revenue By Pipeline Analysis
6.4.3. Revenue By Country
6.5. 2020 Market Scenario
6.6. Quarter by Quarter Forecast
6.7. Projected Recovery Quarter
7. Global Market Volume (Units) Analysis 2018-2022 and Forecast, 2023-2033
7.1. Historical Market Volume (Units) Analysis, 2018-2022
7.2. Current and Future Market Volume (Units) Projections, 2023-2033
7.2.1. Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis
8. Global Market – Pricing Analysis
8.1. Regional Pricing Analysis By Drug Class
8.2. Pricing Break-up
8.2.1. Manufacturer Level Pricing
8.2.2. Distributor Level Pricing
8.3. Global Average Pricing Analysis Benchmark
9. Global Market Value Analysis 2018-2022 and Forecast, 2023-2033
9.1. Historical Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis, 2018-2022
9.2. Current and Future Market Value (US$ Mn) Projections, 2023-2033
9.2.1. Y-o-Y Growth Trend Analysis
9.2.2. Absolute $ Opportunity Analysis
10. Global Market Analysis 2018-2022 and Forecast 2023-2033, by Drug Class
10.1. Introduction / Key Findings
10.2. Historical Market Size (US$ Mn) Analysis By Products & Services, 2018-2022
10.3. Current and Future Market Size (US$ Mn) Analysis and Forecast By Drug Class, 2023-2033
10.3.1. Prostacyclin & Prostacyclin Analogs
10.3.2. Endothelin Receptor Antagonists (ERAs)
10.3.3. Phosphodiesterase-5 (PDE-5) Inhibitors
10.3.4. Soluble Guanylate Cyclase (sGC) Stimulators
10.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis By Drug Class
11. Global Market Analysis 2018-2022 and Forecast 2023-2033, by Pipeline Analysis
11.1. Introduction / Key Findings
11.2. Historical Market Size (US$ Mn) Analysis By Pipeline Analysis, 2018-2022
11.3. Current and Future Market Size (US$ Mn) Analysis and Forecast By Pipeline Analysis, 2023-2033
11.3.1. Early-stage Drug Candidates (Phase I & Phase II)
11.3.2. Late-stage Drug Candidates (Phase III & Registration Phase)
11.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis By Pipeline Analysis
12. Global Market Analysis 2018-2022 and Forecast 2023-2033, by Region
12.1. Introduction
12.2. Historical Market Size (US$ Mn) Analysis By Region, 2018-2022
12.3. Current Market Size (US$ Mn) Analysis and Forecast By Region, 2023-2033
12.3.1. North America
12.3.2. Latin America
12.3.3. Europe
12.3.4. East Asia
12.3.5. South Asia
12.3.6. Oceania
12.3.7. Middle East and Africa (MEA)
12.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis By Region
13. North America Market Analysis 2018-2022 and Forecast 2023-2033
13.1. Introduction
13.2. Historical Market Size (US$ Mn) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2018-2022
13.3. Market Size (US$ Mn) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2023-2033
13.3.1. By Country
13.3.1.1. U.S.
13.3.1.2. Canada
13.3.2. By Drug Class
13.3.3. By Pipeline Analysis
13.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
13.5. Key Market Participants – Intensity Mapping
13.6. Drivers and Restraints – Impact Analysis
14. Latin America Market Analysis 2018-2022 and Forecast 2023-2033
14.1. Introduction
14.2. Historical Market Size (US$ Mn) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2018-2022
14.3. Market Size (US$ Mn) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2023-2033
14.3.1. By Country
14.3.1.1. Brazil
14.3.1.2. Mexico
14.3.1.3. Argentina
14.3.1.4. Rest of Latin America
14.3.2. By Drug Class
14.3.3. By Pipeline Analysis
14.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
14.5. Key Market Participants – Intensity Mapping
14.6. Drivers and Restraints – Impact Analysis
15. Europe Market Analysis 2018-2022 and Forecast 2023-2033
15.1. Introduction
15.2. Historical Market Size (US$ Mn) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2018-2022
15.3. Market Size (US$ Mn) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2023-2033
15.3.1. By Country
15.3.1.1. Germany
15.3.1.2. Italy
15.3.1.3. France
15.3.1.4. U.K.
15.3.1.5. Spain
15.3.1.6. Russia
15.3.1.7. Rest of Europe
15.3.2. By Drug Class
15.3.3. By Pipeline Analysis
15.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
15.5. Key Market Participants – Intensity Mapping
15.6. Drivers and Restraints – Impact Analysis
16. South Asia Market Analysis 2018-2022 and Forecast 2023-2033
16.1. Introduction
16.2. Historical Market Size (US$ Mn) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2018-2022
16.3. Market Size (US$ Mn) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2023-2033
16.3.1. By Country
16.3.1.1. India
16.3.1.2. Thailand
16.3.1.3. Indonesia
16.3.1.4. Malaysia
16.3.1.5. Rest of South Asia
16.3.2. By Drug Class
16.3.3. By Pipeline Analysis
16.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
16.5. Key Market Participants – Intensity Mapping
16.6. Drivers and Restraints – Impact Analysis
17. East Asia Market Analysis 2018-2022 and Forecast 2023-2033
17.1. Introduction
17.2. Historical Market Size (US$ Mn) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2018-2022
17.3. Market Size (US$ Mn) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2023-2033
17.3.1. By Country
17.3.1.1. China
17.3.1.2. Japan
17.3.1.3. South Korea
17.3.1.4. Rest of East Asia
17.3.2. By Drug Class
17.3.3. By Pipeline Analysis
17.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
17.5. Key Market Participants – Intensity Mapping
17.6. Drivers and Restraints – Impact Analysis
18. Oceania Market Analysis 2018-2022 and Forecast 2023-2033
18.1. Introduction
18.2. Historical Market Size (US$ Mn) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2018-2022
18.3. Market Size (US$ Mn) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2023-2033
18.3.1. By Country
18.3.1.1. Australia
18.3.1.2. New Zealand
18.3.2. By Drug Class
18.3.3. By Pipeline Analysis
18.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
18.5. Key Market Participants – Intensity Mapping
18.6. Drivers and Restraints – Impact Analysis
19. Middle East and Africa Market Analysis 2018-2022 and Forecast 2023-2033
19.1. Introduction
19.2. Historical Market Size (US$ Mn) Trend Analysis By Market Taxonomy, 2018-2022
19.3. Market Size (US$ Mn) Forecast By Market Taxonomy, 2023-2033
19.3.1. By Country
19.3.1.1. GCC Countries
19.3.1.2. South Africa
19.3.1.3. Rest of Middle East and Africa
19.3.2. By Drug Class
19.3.3. By Pipeline Analysis
19.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
19.5. Drivers and Restraints – Impact Analysis
20. Key and Emerging Countries Market Analysis 2018-2022 and Forecast 2023-2033
20.1. Introduction
20.1.1. Market Value Proportion Analysis, By Key Countries
20.1.2. Global Vs. Country Growth Comparison
20.2. U.S. Market Analysis
20.2.1. By Drug Class
20.2.2. By Pipeline Analysis
20.3. Canada Market Analysis
20.3.1. By Drug Class
20.3.2. By Pipeline Analysis
20.4. Mexico Market Analysis
20.4.1. By Drug Class
20.4.2. By Pipeline Analysis
20.5. Brazil Market Analysis
20.5.1. By Drug Class
20.5.2. By Pipeline Analysis
20.6. U.K. Market Analysis
20.6.1. By Drug Class
20.6.2. By Pipeline Analysis
20.7. Germany Market Analysis
20.7.1. By Drug Class
20.7.2. By Pipeline Analysis
20.8. France Market Analysis
20.8.1. By Drug Class
20.8.2. By Pipeline Analysis
20.9. Italy Market Analysis
20.9.1. By Drug Class
20.9.2. By Pipeline Analysis
20.10. Spain Market Analysis
20.10.1. By Drug Class
20.10.2. By Pipeline Analysis
20.11. BENELUX Market Analysis
20.11.1. By Drug Class
20.11.2. By Pipeline Analysis
20.12. Russia Market Analysis
20.12.1. By Drug Class
20.12.2. By Pipeline Analysis
20.13. China Market Analysis
20.13.1. By Drug Class
20.13.2. By Pipeline Analysis
20.14. Japan Market Analysis
20.14.1. By Drug Class
20.14.2. By Pipeline Analysis
20.15. South Korea Market Analysis
20.15.1. By Drug Class
20.15.2. By Pipeline Analysis
20.16. India Market Analysis
20.16.1. By Drug Class
20.16.2. By Pipeline Analysis
20.17. ASEAN Market Analysis
20.17.1. By Drug Class
20.17.2. By Pipeline Analysis
20.18. Australia Market Analysis
20.18.1. By Drug Class
20.18.2. By Pipeline Analysis
20.19. New Zealand Market Analysis
20.19.1. By Drug Class
20.19.2. By Pipeline Analysis
20.20. GCC Countries Market Analysis
20.20.1. By Drug Class
20.20.2. By Pipeline Analysis
20.21. Turkey Market Analysis
20.21.1. By Drug Class
20.21.2. By Pipeline Analysis
20.22. South Africa Market Analysis
20.22.1. By Drug Class
20.22.2. By Pipeline Analysis
21. Market Structure Analysis
21.1. Market Analysis by Tier of Companies
21.2. Market Concentration
21.3. Market Share Analysis of Top Players
21.4. Market Presence Analysis
21.4.1. By Regional footprint of Players
21.4.2. Product foot print by Players
21.4.3. Channel Foot Print by Players
22. Competition Analysis
22.1. Competition Dashboard
22.2. Competition Benchmarking
22.3. Competition Deep dive
22.3.1. Gilead Sciences Inc.
22.3.1.1. Overview
22.3.1.2. Product Portfolio
22.3.1.3. Profitability by Market Segments (Product/Channel/Region)
22.3.1.4. Sales Footprint
22.3.1.5. Strategy Overview
22.3.1.5.1. Marketing Strategy
22.3.1.5.2. Product Strategy
22.3.1.5.3. Channel Strategy
22.3.2. Pfizer, Inc.
22.3.2.1. Overview
22.3.2.2. Product Portfolio
22.3.2.3. Profitability by Market Segments (Product/Channel/Region)
22.3.2.4. Sales Footprint
22.3.2.5. Strategy Overview
22.3.2.5.1. Marketing Strategy
22.3.2.5.2. Product Strategy
22.3.2.5.3. Channel Strategy
22.3.3. GlaxoSmithKline plc
22.3.3.1. Overview
22.3.3.2. Product Portfolio
22.3.3.3. Profitability by Market Segments (Product/Channel/Region)
22.3.3.4. Sales Footprint
22.3.3.5. Strategy Overview
22.3.3.5.1. Marketing Strategy
22.3.3.5.2. Product Strategy
22.3.3.5.3. Channel Strategy
22.3.4. Novartis International AG
22.3.4.1. Overview
22.3.4.2. Product Portfolio
22.3.4.3. Profitability by Market Segments (Product/Channel/Region)
22.3.4.4. Sales Footprint
22.3.4.5. Strategy Overview
22.3.4.5.1. Marketing Strategy
22.3.4.5.2. Product Strategy
22.3.4.5.3. Channel Strategy
22.3.5. Bayer HealthCare
22.3.5.1. Overview
22.3.5.2. Product Portfolio
22.3.5.3. Profitability by Market Segments (Product/Channel/Region)
22.3.5.4. Sales Footprint
22.3.5.5. Strategy Overview
22.3.5.5.1. Marketing Strategy
22.3.5.5.2. Product Strategy
22.3.5.5.3. Channel Strategy
22.3.6. United Therapeutics Corp
22.3.6.1. Overview
22.3.6.2. Product Portfolio
22.3.6.3. Profitability by Market Segments (Product/Channel/Region)
22.3.6.4. Sales Footprint
22.3.6.5. Strategy Overview
22.3.6.5.1. Marketing Strategy
22.3.6.5.2. Product Strategy
22.3.6.5.3. Channel Strategy
23. Assumptions and Acronyms Used
24. Research Methodology
Table 01: Global Market Volume (‘000 Units) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018-2033, By Drug ClassTable 02: Global Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018-2033, By Drug Class
Table 03: Global Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018-2033, By Pipeline Analysis
Table 04: Global Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018-2033, By Region
Table 05: North America Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis 2018-2022 and Forecast 2023-2033, By Country
Table 06: North America Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018-2033, By Drug Class
Table 07: North America Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018-2033, By Pipeline Analysis
Table 08: Latin America Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis 2018-2022 and Forecast 2023-2033, By Country
Table 09: Latin America Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018-2033, By Drug Class
Table 10: Latin America Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018-2033, By Pipeline Analysis
Table 11: Europe Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis 2018-2022 and Forecast 2023-2033, By Country
Table 12: Europe Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018-2033, By Drug Class
Table 13: Europe Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018-2033, By Pipeline Analysis
Table 14: South Asia Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis 2018-2022 and Forecast 2023-2033, By Country
Table 15: South Asia Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018-2033, By Drug Class
Table 16: South Asia Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018-2033, By Pipeline Analysis
Table 17: East Asia Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis 2018-2022 and Forecast 2023-2033, By Country
Table 18: East Asia Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018-2033, By Drug Class
Table 19: East Asia Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018-2033, By Pipeline Analysis
Table 20: Oceania Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis 2018-2022 and Forecast 2023-2033, By Country
Table 21: Oceania Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018-2033, By Drug Class
Table 22: Oceania Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018-2033, By Pipeline Analysis
Table 23: Middle East and Africa Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis 2018-2022 and Forecast 2023-2033, By Country
Table 24: Middle East and Africa Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018-2033, By Drug Class
Table 25: Middle East and Africa Market Value (US$ Mn) Analysis and Opportunity Assessment 2018-2033, By Pipeline Analysis
| ※参考情報 肺動脈性肺高血圧症(PAH)は、肺動脈の異常な高血圧を特徴とする疾患であり、心臓から肺へ血液を供給する肺動脈が狭くなったり硬くなったりすることで発生します。これにより、心臓が肺に血液を送り込むためにより多くの努力をしなければならず、最終的には心不全に至る可能性があります。PAHは通常、ウイルス感染や自己免疫疾患、遺伝的要因、外科的手技、薬物など、さまざまな要因によって引き起こされることがあります。 PAHは、原発性PAHと続発性PAHの2つの主要な種類に分けられます。原発性PAHは、その原因が特定できない場合に分類され、しばしば女性に多く見られます。一方、続発性PAHは、他の疾患や状況、例えば心疾患、肺疾患、慢性血栓塞栓症、さらには特定の薬物使用に起因するものです。 PAHは、初期には症状が現れにくく、進行するにつれて呼吸困難、疲労感、胸痛、めまいなどの症状が現れることが一般的です。これらの症状は、日常生活に大きな影響を与える場合があります。適切な診断と治療が行われない場合、PAHは重篤な結果を招くことがあるため、早期の医療機関への相談が必要です。 PAHの診断には、医療面接、身体検査、画像検査、血液検査が含まれます。特に心エコーやCT検査、右心カテーテル検査が重要です。この右心カテーテル検査は、肺動脈圧を正確に測定し、PAHの重症度を評価するために不可欠です。 PAHの治療には、薬物療法と非薬物療法があります。薬物療法では、肺血管拡張薬、エンドセリン受容体拮抗薬、ホスホジエステラーゼ5(PDE5)阻害薬などが使用されます。これらの薬剤は、肺動脈の圧力を下げる働きを持ち、血流を改善する効果があります。最近では、治療法の選択肢が増えてきており、患者の状態に応じた個別の治療が可能になっています。 非薬物療法としては、酸素療法やリハビリテーション、栄養指導などが効果的です。特に、運動療法は心肺機能を改善し、生活の質を向上させるために重要です。生活習慣の改善や、必要に応じて体重管理を行うことで、PAHの症状の改善につながることもあります。 現在、PAHに関する研究は活発に行われており、新たな治療法や診断法の開発が進められています。バイオマーカーの探索や遺伝子的要因の解析、さらには治療法の組み合わせ療法が注目されています。また、レジストリ研究により、PAHの長期的な予後や治療の効果を評価することも重要な課題となっています。 PAHは進行性の疾患であり、早期の診断と適切な治療が重要です。医療者と患者が共同で進行を管理し、生活の質を改善するための努力が必要です。特に、専門的な医療機関での治療やサポートを受けることが、PAHの患者にとって非常に重要な意味を持ちます。特に重症化した場合には、心臓移植や肺移植の選択肢も検討されることがあります。 PAHに対する理解が深まることで、より多くの患者が適切な治療を受け、生活の質を向上させることが期待されます。今後の研究によって新しい治療法や管理方法が確立され、より多くの患者が恩恵を受けられることを願っています。PAHは未だ多くの課題を抱えた疾患ですが、適切なフォローアップと治療によって、その進行を抑制し、症状を管理することが可能です。 |
*** 免責事項 ***
https://www.globalresearch.co.jp/disclaimer/

