1. Executive Summary
1.1. Key Findings
1.1.1. Overall Market
1.1.2. Segment Overview
1.1.3. Regional Overview
1.1.4. Competitor’s Focus
1.1.5. Consumer’s Perception
1.2. Summary of Statistics
1.3. Market Characteristics and Attributes
2. Market Overview
2.1. Introduction and Definition
2.2. Research Scope
3. COVID 19 Impact Assessment
3.1. Demand in Market
3.1.1. Global Market Quarterly Market Value Analysis (US$ Mn), 2022
3.1.2. Global Market Value Y-o-Y Growth Pre and Post Crisis Projection
3.1.3. Global Market Recalibrated Growth Projection (US$ Mn)
3.2. Market Shrink and Recovery Trend Assessment, by Region
3.3. Market Recalibrated Market and Growth Assessment, by Region
4. Market Background
4.1. Country wise Market Attractiveness Index
4.2. Market Scenario-based Forecast
4.3. Value Chain Analysis
4.3.1. List of Manufacturers
4.3.2. List of Online Retailers
4.3.3. List of End Users
4.4. Investment Feasibility Assessment
4.4.1. Investment Feasibility for Market
4.5. Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
4.5.1. Bargaining Power of Buyers
4.5.2. Bargaining Power of Suppliers
4.5.3. Threat of Substitute Treatments
4.5.4. Threat of New Entrants
4.5.5. Intensity of Rivalry
4.5.6. 5 Forces Acting Upon Market
4.6. PESTEL Analysis
4.7. Forecast Factors
4.7.1. Increasing Government Regulations
4.7.2. Expansion of Industry
4.7.3. Compliance to Insurance Regulations
4.7.4. Advancements in Market
4.7.5. Increasing Global Temperature
4.7.6. Technological Advancements
4.8. Market Dynamics
4.8.1. Market Drivers
4.8.2. Market Restraints
4.8.3. Opportunity Windows
4.8.4. Key Trends
5. Global Market Pricing Analysis
5.1. Price Point Assessment
5.1.1. Weighted Average Pricing (2022), by Region
5.1.2. Key Factors Influencing Pricing
5.1.3. Price Benchmark by Region
5.1.4. Price Benchmark by Cancer Type
6. Global Market Analysis (2018 to 2022) and Forecast (2023 to 2033)
6.1. Market Overview
6.2. Introduction to Market Statistics
6.2.1. Global Market Value (US$ Mn)
6.2.2. Global Cumulative Historical Market and Absolute $ Opportunity
6.3. Y-o-Y Growth and Incremental Opportunity
6.4. Absolute Dollar Historical Market and Absolute Dollar Opportunity
7. Global Market Analysis (2018 to 2022) and Forecast (2023 to 2033), by Cancer Type
7.1. Introduction
7.1.1. Cancer Type Definition
7.1.1.1. Thymoma
7.1.1.2. Thymic Carcinoma
7.1.2. Market Key Findings, by Cancer Type
7.1.2.1. Absolute $ Opportunity (2023 to 2033)
7.1.2.2. Market Share and BPS Analysis
7.1.2.3. Y-o-Y Growth Projections
7.1.2.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
7.2. Global Market Regional Market Share Comparison, by Cancer Type
8. Global Market Analysis (2018 to 2022) and Forecast (2023 to 2033), by Treatment
8.1. Introduction
8.1.1. Treatment Definition
8.1.1.1. Surgery
8.1.1.2. Radiation Therapy
8.1.1.3. Chemotherapy
8.1.1.4. Hormone Therapy
8.1.1.5. Targeted Therapy
8.1.1.6. Immunotherapy
8.1.2. Market Key Findings, by Treatment
8.1.2.1. Absolute $ Opportunity (2023 to 2033)
8.1.2.2. Market Share and BPS Analysis
8.1.2.3. Y-o-Y Growth Projections
8.1.2.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
8.2. Global Market Regional Market Share Comparison, by Treatment
9. Global Market Analysis (2018 to 2022) and Forecast (2023 to 2033), by Distribution Channel
9.1. Introduction
9.1.1. Distribution Channel Definition
9.1.1.1. Hospital Pharmacies
9.1.1.2. Retail Pharmacies
9.1.1.3. Online Pharmacies
9.1.2. Market Key Findings, by Distribution Channel
9.1.2.1. Absolute $ Opportunity (2023 to 2033)
9.1.2.2. Market Share and BPS Analysis
9.1.2.3. Y-o-Y Growth Projections
9.1.2.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
9.2. Global Market Regional Market Share Comparison, by Distribution Channel
10. Global Market Analysis (2018 to 2022) and Forecast (2023 to 2033), by End User
10.1. Introduction
10.1.1. End User Definition
10.1.1.1. Hospitals & Clinics
10.1.1.2. Research & Academic Institutes
10.1.2. Market Key Findings, by End User
10.1.2.1. Absolute $ Opportunity (2023 to 2033)
10.1.2.2. Market Share and BPS Analysis
10.1.2.3. Y-o-Y Growth Projections
10.1.2.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
10.2. Global Market Regional Market Share Comparison, by End User
11. Global Market Analysis (2018 to 2022) and Forecast (2023 to 2033), by Region
11.1. Introduction
11.1.1. Regional Coverage
11.1.1.1. North America
11.1.1.2. Europe
11.1.1.3. East Asia
11.1.1.4. South Asia
11.1.1.5. Latin America
11.1.1.6. Middle East & Africa (MEA)
11.1.1.7. Oceania
11.1.2. Market Key Findings, by Region
11.1.2.1. Absolute $ Opportunity (2023 to 2033)
11.1.2.2. Market Share and BPS Analysis
11.1.2.3. Y-o-Y Growth Projections
11.1.2.4. Market Attractiveness Analysis
11.2. Global Market Regional Market Share Comparison, by Region
12. North America Market Analysis and Forecast
12.1. Overview
12.1.1. North America Share in Global Market
12.2. Market Value & Volume Forecast and Analysis
12.2.1. By Country
12.2.1.1. United States
12.2.1.2. Canada
12.2.2. By Cancer Type
12.2.3. By Treatment
12.2.4. By Distribution Channel
12.2.5. By End User
12.3. Market Attractiveness Analysis
12.3.1. By Country
12.3.1.1. United States
12.3.1.2. Canada
12.3.2. By Cancer Type
12.3.3. By Treatment
12.3.4. By Distribution Channel
12.3.5. By End User
12.4. Y-o-Y Growth Comparison
13. Europe Market Analysis and Forecast
13.1. Overview
13.1.1. Europe Share in Global Market
13.2. Market Value & Volume Forecast and Analysis
13.2.1. By Country
13.2.1.1. Germany
13.2.1.2. United Kingdom
13.2.1.3. France
13.2.1.4. Russia
13.2.1.5. Spain
13.2.1.6. Italy
13.2.1.7. Rest of Europe
13.2.2. By Cancer Type
13.2.3. By Treatment
13.2.4. By Distribution Channel
13.2.5. By End User
13.3. Market Attractiveness Analysis
13.3.1. By Country
13.3.1.1. Germany
13.3.1.2. United Kingdom
13.3.1.3. France
13.3.1.4. Russia
13.3.1.5. Spain
13.3.1.6. Italy
13.3.1.7. Rest of Europe
13.3.2. By Cancer Type
13.3.3. By Treatment
13.3.4. By Distribution Channel
13.3.5. By End User
13.4. Y-o-Y Growth Comparison
14. East Asia Market Analysis and Forecast
14.1. Overview
14.1.1. East Asia Share in Global Market
14.2. Market Value & Volume Forecast and Analysis
14.2.1. By Country
14.2.1.1. China
14.2.1.2. Japan
14.2.1.3. South Korea
14.2.2. By Cancer Type
14.2.3. By Treatment
14.2.4. By Distribution Channel
14.2.5. By End User
14.3. Market Attractiveness Analysis
14.3.1. By Country
14.3.1.1. China
14.3.1.2. Japan
14.3.1.3. South Korea
14.3.2. By Cancer Type
14.3.3. By Treatment
14.3.4. By Distribution Channel
14.3.5. By End User
14.4. Y-o-Y Growth Comparison
15. South Asia Market Analysis and Forecast
15.1. Overview
15.1.1. South Asia Share in Global Market
15.2. Market Value & Volume Forecast and Analysis
15.2.1. By Country
15.2.1.1. India
15.2.1.2. Singapore
15.2.1.3. Indonesia
15.2.1.4. Thailand
15.2.1.5. Rest of South Asia
15.2.2. By Cancer Type
15.2.3. By Treatment
15.2.4. By Distribution Channel
15.2.5. By End User
15.3. Market Attractiveness Analysis
15.3.1. By Country
15.3.1.1. India
15.3.1.2. Singapore
15.3.1.3. Indonesia
15.3.1.4. Thailand
15.3.1.5. Rest of South Asia
15.3.2. By Cancer Type
15.3.3. By Treatment
15.3.4. By Distribution Channel
15.3.5. By End User
15.4. Y-o-Y Growth Comparison
16. Latin America Market Analysis and Forecast
16.1. Overview
16.1.1. Latin America Share in Global Market
16.2. Market Value & Volume Forecast and Analysis
16.2.1. By Country
16.2.1.1. Brazil
16.2.1.2. Mexico
16.2.1.3. Rest of LATAM
16.2.2. By Cancer Type
16.2.3. By Treatment
16.2.4. By Distribution Channel
16.2.5. By End User
16.3. Market Attractiveness Analysis
16.3.1. By Country
16.3.1.1. Brazil
16.3.1.2. Mexico
16.3.1.3. Rest of LATAM
16.3.2. By Cancer Type
16.3.3. By Treatment
16.3.4. By Distribution Channel
16.3.5. By End User
16.4. Y-o-Y Growth Comparison
17. Middle East & Africa Market Analysis and Forecast
17.1. Overview
17.1.1. Middle East & Africa Share in Global Market
17.2. Market Value & Volume Forecast and Analysis
17.2.1. By Country
17.2.1.1. Turkey
17.2.1.2. GCC Countries
17.2.1.3. Rest of MEA
17.2.2. By Cancer Type
17.2.3. By Treatment
17.2.4. By Distribution Channel
17.2.5. By End User
17.3. Market Attractiveness Analysis
17.3.1. By Country
17.3.1.1. Turkey
17.3.1.2. GCC Countries
17.3.1.3. Rest of MEA
17.3.2. By Cancer Type
17.3.3. By Treatment
17.3.4. By Distribution Channel
17.3.5. By End User
17.4. Y-o-Y Growth Comparison
18. Oceania Market Analysis and Forecast
18.1. Overview
18.1.1. Oceania Share in Global Market
18.2. Market Value & Volume Forecast and Analysis
18.2.1. By Country
18.2.1.1. Australia
18.2.1.2. New Zealand
18.2.2. By Cancer Type
18.2.3. By Treatment
18.2.4. By Distribution Channel
18.2.5. By End User
18.3. Market Attractiveness Analysis
18.3.1. By Country
18.3.1.1. Australia
18.3.1.2. New Zealand
18.3.2. By Cancer Type
18.3.3. By Treatment
18.3.4. By Distribution Channel
18.3.5. By End User
18.4. Y-o-Y Growth Comparison
19. Global Market Analysis Key Countries
19.1. United States
19.1.1. Share of North American Market
19.1.2. Market Share, by Cancer Type, 2022
19.1.3. Market Share, by Treatment, 2022
19.1.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.1.5. Market Share, by End User, 2022
19.2. Canada
19.2.1. Share of North American Market
19.2.2. Market Share, by Cancer Type, 2022
19.2.3. Market Share, by Treatment, 2022
19.2.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.2.5. Market Share, by End User, 2022
19.3. Germany
19.3.1. Share of European Market
19.3.2. Market Share, by Cancer Type, 2022
19.3.3. Market Share, by Treatment, 2022
19.3.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.3.5. Market Share, by End User, 2022
19.4. United Kingdom
19.4.1. Share of European Market
19.4.2. Market Share, by Cancer Type, 2022
19.4.3. Market Share, by Treatment, 2022
19.4.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.4.5. Market Share, by End User, 2022
19.5. France
19.5.1. Share of European Market
19.5.2. Market Share, by Cancer Type, 2022
19.5.3. Market Share, by Treatment, 2022
19.5.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.5.5. Market Share, by End User, 2022
19.6. Russia
19.6.1. Share of European Market
19.6.2. Market Share, by Cancer Type, 2022
19.6.3. Market Share, by Treatment, 2022
19.6.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.6.5. Market Share, by End User, 2022
19.7. Spain
19.7.1. Share of European Market
19.7.2. Market Share, by Cancer Type, 2022
19.7.3. Market Share, by Treatment, 2022
19.7.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.7.5. Market Share, by End User, 2022
19.8. Italy
19.8.1. Share of European Market
19.8.2. Market Share, by Cancer Type, 2022
19.8.3. Market Share, by Treatment, 2022
19.8.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.8.5. Market Share, by End User, 2022
19.9. China
19.9.1. Share of East Asian Market
19.9.2. Market Share, by Cancer Type, 2022
19.9.3. Market Share, by Treatment, 2022
19.9.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.9.5. Market Share, by End User, 2022
19.10. Japan
19.10.1. Share of East Asian Market
19.10.2. Market Share, by Cancer Type, 2022
19.10.3. Market Share, by Treatment, 2022
19.10.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.10.5. Market Share, by End User, 2022
19.11. South Korea
19.11.1. Share of East Asian Market
19.11.2. Market Share, by Cancer Type, 2022
19.11.3. Market Share, by Treatment, 2022
19.11.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.11.5. Market Share, by End User, 2022
19.12. India
19.12.1. Share of South Asian Market
19.12.2. Market Share, by Cancer Type, 2022
19.12.3. Market Share, by Treatment, 2022
19.12.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.12.5. Market Share, by End User, 2022
19.13. Singapore
19.13.1. Share of South Asian Market
19.13.2. Market Share, by Cancer Type, 2022
19.13.3. Market Share, by Treatment, 2022
19.13.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.13.5. Market Share, by End User, 2022
19.14. Indonesia
19.14.1. Share of South Asian Market
19.14.2. Market Share, by Cancer Type, 2022
19.14.3. Market Share, by Treatment, 2022
19.14.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.14.5. Market Share, by End User, 2022
19.15. Thailand
19.15.1. Share of South Asian Market
19.15.2. Market Share, by Cancer Type, 2022
19.15.3. Market Share, by Treatment, 2022
19.15.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.15.5. Market Share, by End User, 2022
19.16. Brazil
19.16.1. Share of Latin American Market
19.16.2. Market Share, by Cancer Type, 2022
19.16.3. Market Share, by Treatment, 2022
19.16.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.16.5. Market Share, by End User, 2022
19.17. Mexico
19.17.1. Share of Latin American Market
19.17.2. Market Share, by Cancer Type, 2022
19.17.3. Market Share, by Treatment, 2022
19.17.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.17.5. Market Share, by End User, 2022
19.18. Turkey
19.18.1. Share of MEA Market
19.18.2. Market Share, by Cancer Type, 2022
19.18.3. Market Share, by Treatment, 2022
19.18.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.18.5. Market Share, by End User, 2022
19.19. GCC Countries
19.19.1. Share of MEA Market
19.19.2. Market Share, by Cancer Type, 2022
19.19.3. Market Share, by Treatment, 2022
19.19.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.19.5. Market Share, by End User, 2022
19.20. South Africa
19.20.1. Share of MEA Market
19.20.2. Market Share, by Cancer Type, 2022
19.20.3. Market Share, by Treatment, 2022
19.20.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.20.5. Market Share, by End User, 2022
19.21. Australia
19.21.1. Share of Oceania Market
19.21.2. Market Share, by Cancer Type, 2022
19.21.3. Market Share, by Treatment, 2022
19.21.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.21.5. Market Share, by End User, 2022
19.22. New Zealand
19.22.1. Share of Oceania Market
19.22.2. Market Share, by Cancer Type, 2022
19.22.3. Market Share, by Treatment, 2022
19.22.4. Market Value (US$ Mn) and Forecast 2023 to 2033
19.22.5. Market Share, by End User, 2022
20. Competition Landscape
20.1. Global Market Competition Dashboard
20.2. Global Market Tier Structure
20.2.1. Market Structure in 2022
20.2.2. Anticipated Market Structure in 2033
20.3. Global Market Share Analysis
21. Competition Analysis
21.1. Amgen Inc.
21.1.1. Company Overview
21.1.2. Treatment Portfolio
21.1.3. Key Strategies
21.1.4. Regional Presence
21.1.5. Key Developments
21.1.6. SWOT Analysis
21.2. Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
21.2.1. Company Overview
21.2.2. Treatment Portfolio
21.2.3. Key Strategies
21.2.4. Regional Presence
21.2.5. Key Developments
21.2.6. SWOT Analysis
21.3. Celgene Corporation
21.3.1. Company Overview
21.3.2. Treatment Portfolio
21.3.3. Key Strategies
21.3.4. Regional Presence
21.3.5. Key Developments
21.3.6. SWOT Analysis
21.4. Eli Lilly and Company
21.4.1. Company Overview
21.4.2. Treatment Portfolio
21.4.3. Key Strategies
21.4.4. Regional Presence
21.4.5. Key Developments
21.4.6. SWOT Analysis
21.5. Astellas Pharma Inc.
21.5.1. Company Overview
21.5.2. Treatment Portfolio
21.5.3. Key Strategies
21.5.4. Regional Presence
21.5.5. Key Developments
21.5.6. SWOT Analysis
21.6. Merck & Co., Inc.
21.6.1. Company Overview
21.6.2. Treatment Portfolio
21.6.3. Key Strategies
21.6.4. Regional Presence
21.6.5. Key Developments
21.6.6. SWOT Analysis
21.7. Novartis AG
21.7.1. Company Overview
21.7.2. Treatment Portfolio
21.7.3. Key Strategies
21.7.4. Regional Presence
21.7.5. Key Developments
21.7.6. SWOT Analysis
21.8. Pfizer Inc.
21.8.1. Company Overview
21.8.2. Treatment Portfolio
21.8.3. Key Strategies
21.8.4. Regional Presence
21.8.5. Key Developments
21.8.6. SWOT Analysis
21.9. AstraZeneca
21.9.1. Company Overview
21.9.2. Treatment Portfolio
21.9.3. Key Strategies
21.9.4. Regional Presence
21.9.5. Key Developments
21.9.6. SWOT Analysis
21.10. Mylan NV
21.10.1. Company Overview
21.10.2. Treatment Portfolio
21.10.3. Key Strategies
21.10.4. Regional Presence
21.10.5. Key Developments
21.10.6. SWOT Analysis
21.11. Johnson & Johnson Services, Inc.
21.11.1. Company Overview
21.11.2. Treatment Portfolio
21.11.3. Key Strategies
21.11.4. Regional Presence
21.11.5. Key Developments
21.11.6. SWOT Analysis
21.12. Onxeo
21.12.1. Company Overview
21.12.2. Treatment Portfolio
21.12.3. Key Strategies
21.12.4. Regional Presence
21.12.5. Key Developments
21.12.6. SWOT Analysis
21.13. Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited
21.13.1. Company Overview
21.13.2. Treatment Portfolio
21.13.3. Key Strategies
21.13.4. Regional Presence
21.13.5. Key Developments
21.13.6. SWOT Analysis
21.14. Tiziana Life Sciences Plc
21.14.1. Company Overview
21.14.2. Treatment Portfolio
21.14.3. Key Strategies
21.14.4. Regional Presence
21.14.5. Key Developments
21.14.6. SWOT Analysis
21.15. Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
21.15.1. Company Overview
21.15.2. Treatment Portfolio
21.15.3. Key Strategies
21.15.4. Regional Presence
21.15.5. Key Developments
21.15.6. SWOT Analysis
22. Appendix
23. Definitions of Analytical Frameworks
24. Sources and References
| ※参考情報 胸腺がんは胸腺に発生する稀な形態のがんです。胸腺は胸部の中央、心臓のすぐ上に位置している組織であり、免疫系の一部として機能しています。胸腺は特に思春期まで発達し、その後は大きさが徐々に減少します。胸腺がんは主に胸腺の上皮細胞から発生し、一般的には成人に多く見られますが、年齢に関係なく発症することがあります。 胸腺がんの種類としては、主に胸腺皮質癌と胸腺髄様癌の二種類が存在します。胸腺皮質癌は胸腺の皮質に由来し、悪性度が高いことが多く、進行が早いのが特徴です。一方、胸腺髄様癌は胸腺の髄部から発生し、進行が遅いものの、時には悪性の性質を示すことがあります。また、その他の稀な形態として、全身のがんが胸腺に転移する二次性胸腺がんも考えられます。 胸腺がんの症状は、初期には無症状であることが多く、進行するにつれて胸の痛み、咳、呼吸困難、そして近くの臓器や血管への圧迫感が現れることがあります。また、ホルモン異常により、甲状腺機能亢進症や重症筋無力症と関連することが多いとされています。これらの症状が現れた場合、早期に医療機関を受診することが重要です。 胸腺がんの治療方法は、がんの進行ステージや患者の全体的な健康状態に依存します。一般的な治療法としては、外科手術、放射線治療、そして化学療法があります。外科手術は、がんが局所的に限られている場合に最も効果的で、胸腺そのものを摘出することが一般的です。手術が不可能な場合や、手術後に再発のリスクが高い場合には、放射線療法が選択されることがあります。 放射線療法は、がん細胞を破壊するために高エネルギー放射線を使用します。この治療法は、がんが完全に摘出できなかった場合や、術後に残存する可能性があるがん細胞に対して行われます。 化学療法は、がん細胞の増殖を抑制するために抗がん剤を使用します。特に、進行した胸腺がんの場合には、化学療法が有効とされることが多いです。ただし、化学療法には副作用が伴い、その影響を管理することが治療計画において重要となります。 最近では、免疫療法や標的療法など新しい治療法も開発されています。免疫療法は、患者自身の免疫システムを活性化させてがん細胞を攻撃する方法で、胸腺がんに対しても研究が進められています。標的療法は、がん細胞に特異的に作用する薬剤を用いるもので、治療の選択肢が広がる可能性があります。 また、胸腺がんの診断においては、さまざまな関連技術が用いられます。例えば、画像診断技術としてCTスキャンやMRIがあり、これにより胸腺の大きさや腫瘍の有無を確認することができます。さらに、組織生検によってがん細胞の有無を確定することが必要です。病理学的検査によって、がんの種類や悪性度を判定することも非常に重要です。 胸腺がんは稀な疾患であるため、専門医との連携が重要です。治療の選択肢や進行度によっては、多方面からのアプローチが求められ、チーム医療が大切です。治療に向けた情報収集や、患者同士のサポートも重要な要素となります。胸腺がんは早期発見が治療成績に大きく影響を及ぼすため、症状に気づいた場合は、できるだけ早く医療機関を訪れることが推奨されます。 |
*** 免責事項 ***
https://www.globalresearch.co.jp/disclaimer/

