Chapter 1. Research Scope
1.1. Research Objectives
1.2. Market Definition
1.3. Analysis Period
1.4. Market Size Breakdown by Segments
1.4.1. Market size breakdown, by production process
1.4.2. Market size breakdown, by grade
1.4.3. Market size breakdown, by application
1.4.4. Market size breakdown, by region
1.4.5. Market size breakdown, by country
1.5. Market Data Reporting Unit
1.5.1. Volume
1.5.2. Value
1.6. Key Stakeholders
Chapter 2. Research Methodology
2.1. Secondary Research
2.1.1. Paid
2.1.2. Unpaid
2.1.3. P&S Intelligence database
2.2. Primary Research
2.3. Market Size Estimation
2.4. Data Triangulation
2.5. Currency Conversion Rates
2.6. Assumptions for the Study
2.7. Notes and Caveats
Chapter 3. Executive Summary
Chapter 4. Market Indicators
Chapter 5. Industry Outlook
5.1. Market Dynamics
5.1.1. Trends
5.1.2. Drivers
5.1.3. Restraints/challenges
5.1.4. Impact analysis of drivers/restraints
5.2. Impact of COVID-19
5.3. Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
5.3.1. Bargaining power of buyers
5.3.2. Bargaining power of suppliers
5.3.3. Threat of new entrants
5.3.4. Intensity of rivalry
5.3.5. Threat of substitutes
Chapter 6. Global Market
6.1. Overview
6.2. Market Volume, by Production Process (2017–2030)
6.3. Market Revenue, by Production Process (2017–2030)
6.4. Market Volume, by Grade (2017–2030)
6.5. Market Revenue, by Grade (2017–2030)
6.6. Market Volume, by Application (2017–2030)
6.7. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)
6.8. Market Volume, by Region (2017–2030)
6.9. Market Revenue, by Region (2017–2030)
Chapter 7. North America Market
7.1. Overview
7.2. Market Volume, by Production Process (2017–2030)
7.3. Market Revenue, by Production Process (2017–2030)
7.4. Market Volume, by Grade (2017–2030)
7.5. Market Revenue, by Grade (2017–2030)
7.6. Market Volume, by Application (2017–2030)
7.7. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)
7.8. Market Volume, by Country (2017–2030)
7.9. Market Revenue, by Country (2017–2030)
Chapter 8. Europe Market
8.1. Overview
8.2. Market Volume, by Production Process (2017–2030)
8.3. Market Revenue, by Production Process (2017–2030)
8.4. Market Volume, by Grade (2017–2030)
8.5. Market Revenue, by Grade (2017–2030)
8.6. Market Volume, by Application (2017–2030)
8.7. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)
8.8. Market Volume, by Country (2017–2030)
8.9. Market Revenue, by Country (2017–2030)
Chapter 9. APAC Market
9.1. Overview
9.2. Market Volume, by Production Process (2017–2030)
9.3. Market Revenue, by Production Process (2017–2030)
9.4. Market Volume, by Grade (2017–2030)
9.5. Market Revenue, by Grade (2017–2030)
9.6. Market Volume, by Application (2017–2030)
9.7. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)
9.8. Market Volume, by Country (2017–2030)
9.9. Market Revenue, by Country (2017–2030)
Chapter 10. LATAM Market
10.1. Overview
10.2. Market Volume, by Production Process (2017–2030)
10.3. Market Revenue, by Production Process (2017–2030)
10.4. Market Volume, by Grade (2017–2030)
10.5. Market Revenue, by Grade (2017–2030)
10.6. Market Volume, by Application (2017–2030)
10.7. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)
10.8. Market Volume, by Country (2017–2030)
10.9. Market Revenue, by Country (2017–2030)
Chapter 11. MEA Market
11.1. Overview
11.2. Market Volume, by Production Process (2017–2030)
11.3. Market Revenue, by Production Process (2017–2030)
11.4. Market Volume, by Grade (2017–2030)
11.5. Market Revenue, by Grade (2017–2030)
11.6. Market Volume, by Application (2017–2030)
11.7. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)
11.8. Market Volume, by Country (2017–2030)
11.9. Market Revenue, by Country (2017–2030)
Chapter 12. U.S. Market
12.1. Overview
12.2. Market Volume, by Production Process (2017–2030)
12.3. Market Revenue, by Production Process (2017–2030)
12.4. Market Volume, by Grade (2017–2030)
12.5. Market Revenue, by Grade (2017–2030)
12.6. Market Volume, by Application (2017–2030)
12.7. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)
Chapter 13. Canada Market
13.1. Overview
13.2. Market Volume, by Production Process (2017–2030)
13.3. Market Revenue, by Production Process (2017–2030)
13.4. Market Volume, by Grade (2017–2030)
13.5. Market Revenue, by Grade (2017–2030)
13.6. Market Volume, by Application (2017–2030)
13.7. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)
Chapter 14. Germany Market
14.1. Overview
14.2. Market Volume, by Production Process (2017–2030)
14.3. Market Revenue, by Production Process (2017–2030)
14.4. Market Volume, by Grade (2017–2030)
14.5. Market Revenue, by Grade (2017–2030)
14.6. Market Volume, by Application (2017–2030)
14.7. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)
Chapter 15. France Market
15.1. Overview
15.2. Market Volume, by Production Process (2017–2030)
15.3. Market Revenue, by Production Process (2017–2030)
15.4. Market Volume, by Grade (2017–2030)
15.5. Market Revenue, by Grade (2017–2030)
15.6. Market Volume, by Application (2017–2030)
15.7. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)
Chapter 16. U.K. Market
16.1. Overview
16.2. Market Volume, by Production Process (2017–2030)
16.3. Market Revenue, by Production Process (2017–2030)
16.4. Market Volume, by Grade (2017–2030)
16.5. Market Revenue, by Grade (2017–2030)
16.6. Market Volume, by Application (2017–2030)
16.7. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)
Chapter 17. Italy Market
17.1. Overview
17.2. Market Volume, by Production Process (2017–2030)
17.3. Market Revenue, by Production Process (2017–2030)
17.4. Market Volume, by Grade (2017–2030)
17.5. Market Revenue, by Grade (2017–2030)
17.6. Market Volume, by Application (2017–2030)
17.7. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)
Chapter 18. Spain Market
18.1. Overview
18.2. Market Volume, by Production Process (2017–2030)
18.3. Market Revenue, by Production Process (2017–2030)
18.4. Market Volume, by Grade (2017–2030)
18.5. Market Revenue, by Grade (2017–2030)
18.6. Market Volume, by Application (2017–2030)
18.7. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)
Chapter 19. Japan Market
19.1. Overview
19.2. Market Volume, by Production Process (2017–2030)
19.3. Market Revenue, by Production Process (2017–2030)
19.4. Market Volume, by Grade (2017–2030)
19.5. Market Revenue, by Grade (2017–2030)
19.6. Market Volume, by Application (2017–2030)
19.7. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)
Chapter 20. China Market
20.1. Overview
20.2. Market Volume, by Production Process (2017–2030)
20.3. Market Revenue, by Production Process (2017–2030)
20.4. Market Volume, by Grade (2017–2030)
20.5. Market Revenue, by Grade (2017–2030)
20.6. Market Volume, by Application (2017–2030)
20.7. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)
Chapter 21. India Market
21.1. Overview
21.2. Market Volume, by Production Process (2017–2030)
21.3. Market Revenue, by Production Process (2017–2030)
21.4. Market Volume, by Grade (2017–2030)
21.5. Market Revenue, by Grade (2017–2030)
21.6. Market Volume, by Application (2017–2030)
21.7. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)
Chapter 22. Australia Market
22.1. Overview
22.2. Market Volume, by Production Process (2017–2030)
22.3. Market Revenue, by Production Process (2017–2030)
22.4. Market Volume, by Grade (2017–2030)
22.5. Market Revenue, by Grade (2017–2030)
22.6. Market Volume, by Application (2017–2030)
22.7. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)
Chapter 23. South Korea Market
23.1. Overview
23.2. Market Volume, by Production Process (2017–2030)
23.3. Market Revenue, by Production Process (2017–2030)
23.4. Market Volume, by Grade (2017–2030)
23.5. Market Revenue, by Grade (2017–2030)
23.6. Market Volume, by Application (2017–2030)
23.7. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)
Chapter 24. Brazil Market
24.1. Overview
24.2. Market Volume, by Production Process (2017–2030)
24.3. Market Revenue, by Production Process (2017–2030)
24.4. Market Volume, by Grade (2017–2030)
24.5. Market Revenue, by Grade (2017–2030)
24.6. Market Volume, by Application (2017–2030)
24.7. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)
Chapter 25. Mexico Market
25.1. Overview
25.2. Market Volume, by Production Process (2017–2030)
25.3. Market Revenue, by Production Process (2017–2030)
25.4. Market Volume, by Grade (2017–2030)
25.5. Market Revenue, by Grade (2017–2030)
25.6. Market Volume, by Application (2017–2030)
25.7. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)
Chapter 26. Saudi Arabia Market
26.1. Overview
26.2. Market Volume, by Production Process (2017–2030)
26.3. Market Revenue, by Production Process (2017–2030)
26.4. Market Volume, by Grade (2017–2030)
26.5. Market Revenue, by Grade (2017–2030)
26.6. Market Volume, by Application (2017–2030)
26.7. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)
Chapter 27. South Africa Market
27.1. Overview
27.2. Market Volume, by Production Process (2017–2030)
27.3. Market Revenue, by Production Process (2017–2030)
27.4. Market Volume, by Grade (2017–2030)
27.5. Market Revenue, by Grade (2017–2030)
27.6. Market Volume, by Application (2017–2030)
27.7. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)
Chapter 28. U.A.E. Market
28.1. Overview
28.2. Market Volume, by Production Process (2017–2030)
28.3. Market Revenue, by Production Process (2017–2030)
28.4. Market Volume, by Grade (2017–2030)
28.5. Market Revenue, by Grade (2017–2030)
28.6. Market Volume, by Application (2017–2030)
28.7. Market Revenue, by Application (2017–2030)
Chapter 29. Competitive Landscape
29.1. List of Market Players and their Offerings
29.2. Competitive Benchmarking of Key Players
29.3. Product Benchmarking of Key Players
29.4. Recent Strategic Developments
Chapter 30. Company Profiles
30.1. Tata Chemicals Limited
30.1.1. Business overview
30.1.2. Product and service offerings
30.1.3. Key financial summary
30.2. Solvay S.A.
30.2.1. Business overview
30.2.2. Product and service offerings
30.2.3. Key financial summary
30.3. Occidental Petroleum Corporation
30.3.1. Business overview
30.3.2. Product and service offerings
30.3.3. Key financial summary
30.4. Shin-Etsu Chemical Co. Ltd.
30.4.1. Business overview
30.4.2. Product and service offerings
30.4.3. Key financial summary
30.5. Formosa Plastics Corporation
30.5.1. Business overview
30.5.2. Product and service offerings
30.5.3. Key financial summary
30.6. Olin Corporation
30.6.1. Business overview
30.6.2. Product and service offerings
30.6.3. Key financial summary
30.7. Dow Inc.
30.7.1. Business overview
30.7.2. Product and service offerings
30.7.3. Key financial summary
30.8. Xinjiang Zhongtai Chemical Co. Ltd
30.8.1. Business overview
30.8.2. Product and service offerings
30.8.3. Key financial summary
30.9. BASF SE
30.9.1. Business overview
30.9.2. Product and service offerings
30.9.3. Key financial summary
30.10. Akzo Nobel N.V.
30.10.1. Business overview
30.10.2. Product and service offerings
30.10.3. Key financial summary
30.11. Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited
30.11.1. Business overview
30.11.2. Product and service offerings
30.11.3. Key financial summary
30.12. Vynova Belgium NV
30.12.1. Business overview
30.12.2. Product and service offerings
30.13. ProChem, Inc.
30.13.1. Business overview
30.13.2. Product and service offerings
30.14. Westlake Corporation
30.14.1. Business overview
30.14.2. Product and service offerings
30.14.3. Key financial summary
30.15. Tosoh Asia Pte. Ltd.
30.15.1. Business overview
30.15.2. Product and service offerings
Chapter 31. Appendix
31.1. Abbreviations
31.2. Sources and References
31.3. Related Reports
| ※参考情報 水酸化ナトリウムは、化学式NaOHで表される無機化合物です。一般的には苛性ソーダとも呼ばれ、強アルカリ性の物質として知られています。室温では白色の結晶または粉末として存在し、非常に水溶性が高く、水に溶けると強い塩基性を示します。 水酸化ナトリウムは主に工業用途で広く使用されています。最も一般的な用途の一つは、パルプや製紙業界における漂白剤としての利用です。木材をパルプ化する過程で、水酸化ナトリウムがセルロースを抽出し、木材の繊維を分解します。このプロセスによって、製紙に適した原料が得られます。 また、水酸化ナトリウムは石けんの製造にも欠かせない物質です。脂肪酸と反応させることにより、石鹸化反応が進行し、石けんが生成されます。この反応は、古くから行われており、家庭でも利用できる手法です。 さらに、化学工業でも重要な役割を果たしています。水酸化ナトリウムは、様々な化学反応の触媒や中和剤として利用されます。また、酸性廃液の中和処理にも用いられ、環境に優しい処理方法として評価されています。 水酸化ナトリウムは、食品工業でも使用されることがあります。たとえば、オリーブの加工では、オリーブの苦味を取り除くために水酸化ナトリウムが使用されることがあります。このプロセスによって、食材の風味や品質が向上します。 水酸化ナトリウムには、いくつかの種類があります。一般的に工業用に製造されるものは、99%以上の純度が求められますが、特定の用途に応じて純度が異なる製品も存在します。また、フレーク状やペレット状など、物理的形状も異なるため、用途に応じて選択されます。一部の水酸化ナトリウムは、食品グレードとして認可されており、安全性が確認されています。 その安全性についても言及が必要です。水酸化ナトリウムは強いアルカリ性を持つため、取り扱いには十分な注意が必要です。皮膚に触れるとやけどを引き起こす危険があり、目に入った際には深刻な損傷を与える可能性があります。そのため、適切な保護具を着用し、使用時の注意が求められます。 水酸化ナトリウムの需要は、国内外ともに高まり続けています。特に、環境意識の高まりとともに、持続可能な製造プロセスにおいて、その役割が注目されています。例えば、再生可能なエネルギー源の利用や廃棄物処理過程において、最小限の環境負荷を目指す技術が開発されています。 水酸化ナトリウムに関連する技術としては、電解法があります。塩水を電解して塩素を生成する過程で、水酸化ナトリウムが副産物として得られます。このプロセスは、効率的な製造方法として広く認識されています。 総じて、水酸化ナトリウムは多様な用途を持つ重要な化学物質であり、さまざまな産業での利用が進んでいます。生産技術の向上に伴い、その安全かつ持続可能な利用が今後ますます促進されることでしょう。環境にやさしい方法での取り扱いや利用が求められる中で、水酸化ナトリウムの可能性は無限大と言えるかもしれません。これからの時代において、水酸化ナトリウムの正しい理解と適切な使用が、より良い社会の実現に貢献することが期待されます。 |
*** 免責事項 ***
https://www.globalresearch.co.jp/disclaimer/

